1. Xexyz

    OP Xexyz GBATemp's™ Official Xexyz
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,404
    Country:
    United States
    The Problem

    My wii used to work with USB (uloader, wiimc, mcplayer ce.)
    Now it doesn't read it. :( I think it is the IOS58. After I installed IOS58 I have never used the HDD until now. It wont show up anywhere!
    My hard drive is the WD Passport Essential 500GB (NTFS).
     
  2. calmwaters

    calmwaters Cat's best friend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,718
    Country:
    United States
    Try rehacking it? I dunno; sometimes stuff just breaks down. And on a side note, do you have to have your HDD formatted to NTFS? I think you've got a higher chance of a successful reading attempt if it's formatted to fat32. I know this's a bit hard, so just try rehacking it first...
     
  3. Xexyz

    OP Xexyz GBATemp's™ Official Xexyz
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,404
    Country:
    United States
    But I have 430GB of data on T-T.
     
  4. calmwaters

    calmwaters Cat's best friend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,718
    Country:
    United States
    I know... :( try rehacking it and see if that works... or at least delete IOS58 from your card... plug it into the computer and delete it.
     
  5. Xexyz

    OP Xexyz GBATemp's™ Official Xexyz
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,404
    Country:
    United States
    I'm going to reinstall IOS58 if that helps.
     
    calmwaters likes this.
  6. Xexyz

    OP Xexyz GBATemp's™ Official Xexyz
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,404
    Country:
    United States
    I have IOS58 6175. Should I update to 6176?
     
  7. calmwaters

    calmwaters Cat's best friend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,718
    Country:
    United States
    Yes.
     
  8. Xexyz

    OP Xexyz GBATemp's™ Official Xexyz
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,404
    Country:
    United States
    Do I remove it first or just install over it?
     
  9. calmwaters

    calmwaters Cat's best friend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,718
    Country:
    United States
    Install over it; just removing something could brick your Wii *shudders*
     
  10. Xexyz

    OP Xexyz GBATemp's™ Official Xexyz
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,404
    Country:
    United States
    Install with IOS36 or IOS249?
     
  11. calmwaters

    calmwaters Cat's best friend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,718
    Country:
    United States
    Install on an unused block. If 249 is empty, sure. You don't install with them; you install on them...
     
  12. Xexyz

    OP Xexyz GBATemp's™ Official Xexyz
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,404
    Country:
    United States
    You know in WAD manager you choose which IOS to use.
     
  13. calmwaters

    calmwaters Cat's best friend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,718
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah; I think you can install it on 249/250. I know I don't use it for anything. So I installed it on an IOS I didn't use...
     
  14. Xexyz

    OP Xexyz GBATemp's™ Official Xexyz
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,404
    Country:
    United States
    trying it out now
     
  15. Xexyz

    OP Xexyz GBATemp's™ Official Xexyz
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,404
    Country:
    United States
    :hateit::hateit::hateit: It doesn't work! :(
     
  16. calmwaters

    calmwaters Cat's best friend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,718
    Country:
    United States
    No!!!!! Just stick your SD card into your computer and delete it then. If the reinstallment didn't work, then just delete it since it didn't solve your problem. :hateit:
     
  17. Xexyz

    OP Xexyz GBATemp's™ Official Xexyz
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,404
    Country:
    United States
    It shows up in CFG loader but it's REALLY slow.
     
  18. calmwaters

    calmwaters Cat's best friend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,718
    Country:
    United States
    Well at least it's working. :) Maybe it'll go faster if you load it into another loader. Or be patient. Once it finishes, then you can try your games to see if they'll play. That's all that really matters.
     
  19. Xexyz

    OP Xexyz GBATemp's™ Official Xexyz
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,404
    Country:
    United States
    maybe because it in NTFS. :unsure: Thanks for the help though! :)
     
    calmwaters likes this.
  20. calmwaters

    calmwaters Cat's best friend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,718
    Country:
    United States
    Sure. (glad I could be useful around here...)
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - showing,