HBC Loads upside down

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Emeraldman94, Oct 1, 2009.

Oct 1, 2009

HBC Loads upside down by Emeraldman94 at 1:44 AM (4,475 Views / 0 Likes) 35 replies

  1. Emeraldman94
    OP

    Member Emeraldman94 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    United States
    On my 4,2 Wanin updated Wii with HBC 1.05 I loaded Boot Mii and selected load HBC only to find the HBC Loaded upside down!!! WT heck. Did Ninty cause this or is it some easter egg or something??

    UPDATE: The HBC will load upside down no matter how you load it on 4.2!!!!

    UPDATE: You can fix this by installing a clean version of the IOS!!
     


  2. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    I think its a surprise for pirates or something.
     
  3. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Use DOP-IOS or something to install a non trucha-bugged IOS61. It's Team Twiizers' way of asking you to let their software run off of a normal IOS.
     
  4. Justin121994

    Member Justin121994 Bitcoin. coinbase.com/andrew

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Country:
    United States
    edit... already answered too late
     
  5. Emeraldman94
    OP

    Member Emeraldman94 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    United States
    UPDATE: The HBC will load upside down no matter how you load it on 4.2!!!!
     
  6. King Of Chaos

    Member King Of Chaos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Country:
    United States
    Odd, loads just fine here.
     
  7. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    r u sure

    What IOS does the HBC say it's running under?
     
  8. Emeraldman94
    OP

    Member Emeraldman94 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    United States
    HBC uses IOS 36 now it says


    1.0.5
    IOS 36 v13.23
     
  9. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Emeraldman, this isn't universal at all......
     
  10. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    In that case, use DOP-IOS to install the latest version of IOS36 without the Trucha Bug.
     
  11. Emeraldman94
    OP

    Member Emeraldman94 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    United States

    What is that supposed to mean??? I just want my HBC right side up!!!

    LOL I have my head tilted upside down LOL
     
  12. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    It means not everyone has this. You might have the issue, but not everyone does. It first off wouldn't have been released like that for everyone and I know people who have updated without it upside down.
     
  13. chrisf

    Banned chrisf Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    United States
    i just used the waninkoko 4.2 updater and mines upside down too. HBC 1.0.5 was right side up in 4.1. this blows
     
  14. flusflus89

    Newcomer flusflus89 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Aruba
    From what I understand this happens only if you install HBC on a patched IOS with trucha bug enabled. Just install the ltest IOS for your HBC whatever that is without any modification and you're good to go.
     
  15. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Exactly, just use Dop IOS and choose not to have the sig hash check on it. So no trucha bug.
     
  16. s3phir0th115

    Member s3phir0th115 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    700
    Country:
    United States
    This error is caused by having a modified IOS that the homebrew channel runs on. To fix it, just install a clean version of the said IOS. I prefer to install a clean IOS61 , then run the hackmii installer. Since IOS61 isn't one you'd need patched for any reason anyway, it's a good IOS to keep clean for the purpose.
     
  17. chrisf

    Banned chrisf Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    United States
    im right side up once again. thanks for the help. dont know how i got a trucha patched ios61. must have had something to do with me updating the wii shop channel so i could access it after the 4.2 update back when i was still on 4.1. its good to have my shiz straight again.
     
  18. Emeraldman94
    OP

    Member Emeraldman94 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    United States
    Yep installin ga clean IOS 36 worked. The IOS 61 clean did nothing since the new HBC loads on IOS 36.
     
  19. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Right. Now edit your first post so it's no longer a house of lies.
     
  20. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Still have the ES Identify on it. You did do that right??
     

Share This Page