Hacking HBC doesn't recognize my usb...

BedtimeGuy

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2009
Messages
468
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Canada
XP
243
Country
Canada
i reformatted my usb HDD to have a 140GB (or so) NTFS partition, then the rest of the 250GB HDD is Fat32. configurable USB loader recognizes the FAT partition and loads from it... but the HBC acts like nothing is there is select USB from the menu (it acts like the HDD is there, but it is empty...) i would like to stop using my SD card, but it doesn't seem to like my HDD. is this just incompatibility, or does the FAT32 partition have to be first? sorry if this is a stupid question, a search yielded no results.
 

xzxero

♥bong milk does good for the brain♥
Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Messages
3,831
Trophies
0
Age
12
Location
SB
Website
Visit site
XP
312
Country
United States
i think its incompatibility issues, i have a western digital my book fully formatted to fat32 and hbc doesnt see it.

everything else does though.
 

BedtimeGuy

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2009
Messages
468
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Canada
XP
243
Country
Canada
yeah, i guess so. i don't even know what brand my HDD is anyways... so it's not like i can check. it seems WAD manager isnt seeing it either. but MplayerCE seems to only use the NTFS partition (probably a program bug)
 

BedtimeGuy

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2009
Messages
468
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Canada
XP
243
Country
Canada
sorry, i was busy for a few days, but i tried setting the FAT partition as active, but nothing happened. the hbc acts like the hdd is there, just empty. should i try marking it as boot instead? or is it something to do with it being the second partition?
 

xzxero

♥bong milk does good for the brain♥
Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Messages
3,831
Trophies
0
Age
12
Location
SB
Website
Visit site
XP
312
Country
United States
may seem stupid but, you know you cant have an SD card in so HBC can use the HDD instead right?

scratch that, only applies for 1.0.3 and below.
 

Cruton

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 2, 2009
Messages
11
Trophies
0
XP
31
Country
United States
I have a 350GB western Digital HD that my Wii didn't recognize at first.
I use the Wiiflow usb loader.
I then read somewhere that the Configurable USB Loader recognized the most drives, so I put that on a SD card and it seemed to recognize my drive.
Then when I was reconfiguring some settings, I forgot to put the SD card back in, so the HBC loaded the Wiiflow loader that I had on the external drive, and it all started working.

Weird.
 

hatredg0d

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2009
Messages
303
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Minnesota
XP
394
Country
United States
xzxero said:
may seem stupid but, you know you cant have an SD card in so HBC can use the HDD instead right?
ya you can, if your on the newest homebrew channel and press "1", then select source for apps, hit ok.
 

BedtimeGuy

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2009
Messages
468
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Canada
XP
243
Country
Canada
yeah im using the latest version of the HBC, i guess it just won't work
frown.gif
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: https://www.operanewsapp.com/us/en/share/detail?news_id=3dab7b2419e0a4719ae30b1b4441e20a&news_ent...