HBC, Apps, and SDHC

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by drmarvin, Oct 6, 2009.

Oct 6, 2009

HBC, Apps, and SDHC by drmarvin at 12:33 PM (962 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. drmarvin
    OP

    Member drmarvin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I've been trying to troubleshoot this for a bit. I am wondering if anyone can help. I used to use a 2gb SD card for everything and it was great. Now I have an 8gb SDHC card because System Menu 4.1U, HBC 1.0.5, and Guitar hero 5/Beatles Rock Band are all supposed to support SDHC.

    GH5 saves to the card fine. SM can transfer channels to it fine (although the forwarders I had saved on the other card (which I just copied) are not there). HBC sees all the apps when I run it, and I can start the programs. None of the programs can mount the SDHC card. It is formatted FAT32, of course, and it is the only partition. Also, after I close a program and return to HBC, then it sees no apps, no matter if I reload, and the network will not initialize (it would before). Also, when I return to the SM, the disc channel will not see the retail disc that is in there.

    Setup:
    Early console
    BootMii 0.5 as boot2
    HBC 1.0.5
    preloader 0.29
    rev14
    no CIOSCorp
    updated IOS56 (or 57 -- the one for GH5)

    Is it just that I need a differeny SDHC card (not as cheap) or is it something else?

    Thanks
     
  2. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not all programs have SDHC support.
    Theres very little you can do to fix it.
     
  3. drmarvin
    OP

    Member drmarvin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    well, the other thing is that the programs i have tried say that they do support it, such as ftpii 0.0.19 and the newest Homebrew Browser, and WAD manager 1.5 or WAD manager MOD.

    Any other ideas?
     
  4. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Could it be the SDHC card you are using?
     
  5. drmarvin
    OP

    Member drmarvin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    That's exactly my question. Should I just get another card? Do other people see this same thing and is it fixed by trying a new card? I'd rather know before I shell out another $30.
     
  6. damnesiac

    Newcomer damnesiac Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    melb.vic.au
    Country:
    Australia
    Are you using IOS 249 to run HBC?

    Sorry to hijack but this could be related. My wii is the opposite. GH5 won't see the SDHC card, but HBC and the SM and everything else will see it fine. Is this because I haven't updated/patched IOS 56 and instead am using IOS 222 instead of ISO 249 to run GH5?

    HOw did you update/patch IOS 56 for GH5?
     
  7. drmarvin
    OP

    Member drmarvin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't know what IOS I'm using to run HBC. Whatever the standard one is, I guess (I think it's IOS60). No CIOSCorp and I have patched IOS56 (error #002 before I patched it). GH5 (and apparently Beatles {not that there is any DLC}) uses the card fine, and it almost seems like HBC uses it OK, but it's almost like it reloads IOS or something.

    Ideas?
     
  8. drmarvin
    OP

    Member drmarvin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    *bump*

    sorry
     
  9. drmarvin
    OP

    Member drmarvin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Just an update for anyone that has this problem. It was the card. I bought a Sandisk SDHC card instead and copied everything over. Everything works now, except I have to find now forwarder channels for some reason.

    Small price to pay, I guess.

    I suggest checking the HBC SD/SDHC compatibility list before buying cards. It would have saved me some annoyance.

    Hope this helps someone
     

Share This Page