Having two copies of the same game...

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by theenumber42, Jul 13, 2010.

Jul 13, 2010
  1. theenumber42
    OP

    Newcomer theenumber42 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    This is strange. I share my flashcart with my brother, so when we want to play the same game (that only has one save file) I usually just load up two of the same rom and rename one of them. It's worked fine so far but...


    When I tried to do it with Dragon Quest IX, it didn't work quite the same.
    When my brother created his file, it got rid of mine, even though the roms (and their savs) had different names.

    I.E., my "DQIX1.nds" loaded up the .sav from "DQIX2.nds" and the .sav for "DQIX1.nds" ended up being 0mb afterwards.

    Is there any other way to successfully have two of the same game up and not do this? It's the first time it's happened :s All my other dual games are still separate...
     
  2. The Pi

    Member The Pi Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can have multiple saves for the same rom.

    Highlight rom
    press Y you should be in properties
    press y again you will be in rom settings
    select save slot
    slot 1 for you and slot 2 for your brother
    [​IMG]
     
  3. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Yes you can have one game but multiple saves. To do this Highlight the ROM --> Tap Y --> Tap Y again --> Select Save Slot. Default is one slot and Slot 1 is another; those will most likely be the ones you'll use.

    EDIT: Sorry The Pi [​IMG] I didn't see you there. My bad.
     
  4. theenumber42
    OP

    Newcomer theenumber42 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    I would then have to change it back to the other slot to load up that one, correct?
     
  5. The Pi

    Member The Pi Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes
     
  6. theenumber42
    OP

    Newcomer theenumber42 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Sweet. Now, since my brother's .sav is still intact, but the rom's setting is on Default, would i have to change anything? or is default like slot1 ?
     
  7. The Pi

    Member The Pi Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Default is like slot 0
     
  8. theenumber42
    OP

    Newcomer theenumber42 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    All right, thanks ! Time to start my file over @_@
     

Share This Page