1. Ae86Sevilla

    OP Ae86Sevilla Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I am trying to use the latest build of retroarch wii from the main site through a usb flash drive. I have installed Cios for 249, 250 and 251 and when I try to boot Retroarch in the homebrew channel I get a black screen and then it boots me back out into the homebrew channel. Is there anything I'm missing? I have the folder named retroarch-wii inside my apps folder so that it can be forwarded but neither launching the forwarder or just launching the software from HBC are working, any help is appreciated on solving why I can't boot into it.
     
  2. RedTony

    RedTony Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Retroarch gave me a lot of trouble but never a straight black screen when opening.
    There was recently an attack on libretro servers and I don't know if the latest wii build is operational... Try a former pre-packed build like 1.9.0. that You can find here and see if it loads.
    If you get the black screen again might be an exception, e.g. it happened to me when connecting a 3rd party classic controller, make sure you try with the wiimote alone. Otherwise let me know.
     
    Last edited by RedTony, Nov 16, 2020
  3. JuanMena

    JuanMena Politically Incorrect ♥️
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2019
    Messages:
    1,484
    Country:
    Mexico
    The straight black screen is because the boot.dol doesn't work.

    Rename any core to boot.dol and you should be able to load Retroarch just fine.

    Sidenote: I'm using 1.9.0 Snes, Nes, Gameboy, Advance, Genesis, Turbografx, NeoGeo Pocket, Doom, NXEngine, with 1.7.5 CPS1, CPS2, Mame2000, and 1.3.6 Mame 2003, NeoGeo and CPS3 cores.

    Snes9x2010 is reanamed to boot.dol
     
    Last edited by JuanMena, Nov 18, 2020
    RedTony and jeannotte like this.
  4. Ae86Sevilla

    OP Ae86Sevilla Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    So I tried this by making the genesis core [boot.dol] and it still wouldn't load proper, I'm still not sure why it refuses to load.
     
  5. JuanMena

    JuanMena Politically Incorrect ♥️
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2019
    Messages:
    1,484
    Country:
    Mexico
    Are you sure your boot.dol is inside a folder called retroarch and that folder inside the apps folder?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    apps -> retroarch -> boot.dol
     
  6. Ae86Sevilla

    OP Ae86Sevilla Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    yeah I changed the one in e:/apps/retroarch/
     
  7. JuanMena

    JuanMena Politically Incorrect ♥️
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2019
    Messages:
    1,484
    Country:
    Mexico
    Try deleting config files.
     
  8. RedTony

    RedTony Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Did you try the packed distribution I mentioned? It's faster than trying around.

    You can install it in another /apps folder, i.e. retroarch-wii and you do not lose anything for trying, they will appear as different apps in HBC.

    I have 2 retroarch installed, one based on 1.2.1 (better compatibility with some cores, like old FBA Neo Geo) and 1.9.0 (one of the latest, for better controller - including NGC - compatibility), plus some standalone cores based on other versions as separate apps.
     
  9. Ae86Sevilla

    OP Ae86Sevilla Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I was not able to get either of them working they all still boot me out to hbc after a black screen.
     
  10. RedTony

    RedTony Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Then it's most likely a cIOS issue. Just try these three debugging steps to rule out any hardware exception (probably you already did):

    1) disconnect any controllers other than the wiimote you are using to switch on the wii
    2) Are both retroarch-wii and HBC in the SD card? then disconnect any USB hard disk.
    3) Switch on the Wii and try to start retroarch.

    If it is still giving you a black screen, could you possibly run "syscheck" in your wii and paste your response here, so we can see whether there is some missing/outdated cIOS causing the issue?

    If you don't know how to do it, refer to this tutorial:

    https://gbatemp.net/threads/posting-a-system-check.300279/

    P.S: Do other apps work well, i.e. usb loaders, etc,?
     
  11. Ae86Sevilla

    OP Ae86Sevilla Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    All my other apps worked yes, but I Finally got it working for the stupidest reason, I put the USB stick in the other slot and now it just boots perfectly.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Retroarch, Having, issue