Has anyone else Seen this?

Discussion in '3DS - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by ferret7463, Mar 27, 2011.

Mar 27, 2011

Has anyone else Seen this? by ferret7463 at 2:31 PM (1,285 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. ferret7463
    OP

    Member ferret7463 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    590
    Country:
    United States
  2. Slyakin

    Member Slyakin See ya suckers

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,450
    Location:
    Soviet Slyakin
    Country:
    United States
    It turned out that the guy had a bad cartridge.

    I heard that somewhere... I can't remember where. [​IMG]
     
  3. spiritofcat

    Member spiritofcat GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Australia
    I saw a post about this on nintendo3dsblog.com
    In the comments there a few people said they had experienced it too.
     
  4. spinal_cord

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had both screens go black twice, once when I returned to the menu, once when starting lego starwars.
    The first time I switched the 3ds off an on again (long power button hold, just like dsi) the second time, I just exited to the menu and restarted the game.
    No error message though, it seemed to me more like the lights had switched off.
     
  5. Ravenius

    Newcomer Ravenius Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Finland
    I had my 3DS go suddenly black when returning to the menu - it didn't restore, and I held the power button off for a long time (20 seconds?) before it shut down.

    Something else also happened: all the icons started rotating crazily fast. You know, the "System settings", "Mii maker" etc icons on the top screen. This wasn't fixed by rebooting the system, but fixed itself in an hour or two in sleep mode.
     
  6. BlueStar

    Member BlueStar GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,094
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That sounds like a mic problem. When you blow into the mic it makes the icons spin, sounds like something crashed and you got a constant signal from the mic.
     
  7. Ravenius

    Newcomer Ravenius Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Finland
    Oh, that could be it. Thanks for telling me. It was probably some loud noise at where I was at that time, therefore not a problem really.
     
  8. Slyakin

    Member Slyakin See ya suckers

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,450
    Location:
    Soviet Slyakin
    Country:
    United States
    Apparently, the new update that Nintendo has right now (with the new video) fixes most of these problems.
     
  9. L-Lawliet

    Member L-Lawliet GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    155
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I saw exactly the same error code when it was loading music off the SD card, I just turned it off and on again and then it was fine, nothing since. This was also before I'd done the update.
     
  10. spinal_cord

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Mine happened after the update.
     
  11. Slyakin

    Member Slyakin See ya suckers

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,450
    Location:
    Soviet Slyakin
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, that's not good.
     
  12. TehSkull

    Member TehSkull Living the life

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,700
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I only got that screen when I tried to use a Datel Games n Music on the 3DS. :/
     
  13. funem

    Member funem Retro Powered..

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,160
    Location:
    out of nowhere....
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have had it "hang" a number of times coming out of cartridge games. I have also had the logos on the top screen spin like crazy, usually after taking it out of sleep mode if I have had streetpass or spotpass connections made.
     
  14. Elrinth

    Member Elrinth :Master beyond your imagination:

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,795
    Location:
    Home @ UMEƅ
    Country:
    Sweden
    I've had black screens of death with message: "An error has occured" in Ghost Recon: Shadow Wars 3 times now. Two times on mission 4 when I was simply scrolling over the world map. Then a third time on mission 5 When continuing after having rescued the police.
    Very very annoying, hopefully this is something patchable and not hardware problem. However, I did buy a warranty for 1 year, so I can trade in my 3DS if it's actually a hardware problem.

    I'll give them some time to come up with an answer why this happens.
     

Share This Page