1. Baggins

    Baggins GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    Cluster have you figured out how to turn off epilepsy filter on the original 21 games yet?
     
  2. Cluster

    OP Cluster GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    394
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    Also next version will be bundled with filters-hack mod.

    upload_2017-10-9_15-16-53.png

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Seems like it's not possible :( There are built in patches.
     
  3. PPlays

    PPlays GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    543
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome man thanks!

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    So does that mean using the crt filter with no scanlines will make it look like that "hidden" filter you found?
     
  4. Baggins

    Baggins GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    Ack, not cool... too bad there is no way to 'bypass' the patches... ignore them, real time hack of some sort....
     
    Last edited by Baggins, Oct 9, 2017
  5. Jojse

    Jojse GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    I have complete SNES-Rom-Pack downloaded, but I don't know if it's PAL or NTSC. Is there an easy way to check what region the roms have?
    What does all the extra info means added to the command line before --retroarch?
    I mean this "--volume 100 -rollback-snapshot-period 600"?
     
  6. Baggins

    Baggins GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    Generally speaking individual roms from what I've seen generally list U, EU, or J for USA, EU, or Japan. If its U or J it will be NTSC, if its EU its Pal.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    On Epilepsy 'patches' this might be an interesting information on potential counter patching?

    https://www.reddit.com/r/miniSNESmo...the_seizure_changes_from_super_mario_rpg_and/

    "Except some games (Zelda II death scene) seem to get patched by the system so even if you turn off seizure protection the rom was still patched by the nes classic. I see one guy fixed that by editing the game with some sort of level editor and creating an IPS patch that basically must have changed the ID of the game or whatever and it worked but that seems to be a lot of work."

    https://github.com/ClusterM/hakchi2/issues/33
     
  7. Fire-WSP

    Fire-WSP GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United States
    Well this hack above is a color palette hack somebody made to change several colors in stages.
    This hack won't do anything else.
    If the japanese version of SSF2 works, then the US version should also work.
    Also everybody can also use the jp version anyway.
    The only difference are the 3 names
    Vega
    Balrog
    M.Bison

    The only thing that prevents the US version to run is propably something in the rom header.
     
  8. haru_glory6

    haru_glory6 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Brazil
    Sorry I dunno if this was answered, but I played some games in my ouya nes emulator and I wanna transfer their save states or saves to my snes mini. Maybe the process is the same as in with nes mini.Is it possible? How?
     
  9. magicnono

    magicnono Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    France
    Hello,

    Very good job, thank you very much Cluster for your work.

    All it's easy to install and work fine (retroarch too).

    But today I have a problem with retroarch and I need help.

    I have no problem to launch game but in game when I use any button the game exit.
    I can't play and I can't go to menu retroarch when I'm in the game. I don't know why.
    All work fine before but now : any button = exit game.

    How can i resolve the problem?

    Hope someone have a solution.

    Thanks.
     
  10. chillmodious

    chillmodious GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Messages:
    218
    Country:
    United States
    empty
     
    Last edited by chillmodious, Oct 9, 2017
  11. PPlays

    PPlays GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    543
    Country:
    United States
    Go to settings->controller hacks->select reset button combination and see what's checked off.
     
    magicnono likes this.
  12. judebox

    judebox Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    France
    Same question here !!
    Someone ?
     
    Hellequin likes this.
  13. magicnono

    magicnono Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    France
    It solved my problem.

    Thank you ;)
     
    Cluster and PPlays like this.
  14. PPlays

    PPlays GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    543
    Country:
    United States
  15. Hellequin

    Hellequin Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    France
    Another question would be, so to estimate the space needed for adding games : "how much space is used by 4 saves for all the 21 original games?".
     
    judebox likes this.
  16. tqhoang

    tqhoang Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    First post here, but long time lurker...
    So I finally got my SNES Classic on Friday from ThinkGeek. I'm a Linux guy so I'm comfortable logging in via telnet and exploring.

    My kernel & firmware are 2.0.7 (USA). Is there a way to permanently update the NAND-B with the latest firmware 2.0.14 (USA)? I believe copying the HSQS file to /var/lib/hakchi/firmware is just a temporary mount correct (that also takes up 60+MB of free space)?

    Also I'm running Windows 7 x64 and when I exit the built-in telnet client, the hakchi2 (2.0.20.15) crashes.
     
  17. PPlays

    PPlays GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    543
    Country:
    United States
    Last edited by PPlays, Oct 9, 2017
    geek_76 likes this.
  18. ganons

    ganons GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,929
    Country:
    Tried to do exactly that but couldn't go further with Python.

    Can you try with sfa2 vc rom please? https://www.reddit.com/r/WiiUHacks/comments/562mg2/wiiuvcextractor_extract_nessnesgba_roms_from/
     
  19. Doublemeat

    Doublemeat Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Finland
    Thanks Cluster for this great tool! I managed to dump my original file and save it. Then added a bunch of games. Some work, some dont (Doom, off road baja, among others doesnt work). I cant install the Retroarch by drag and drop, it wont let me drop it to hakchi.(v 2.20) i then manually copied the mod to the place where the others mods are. Now i can see it in the menu, but still when i tick it to add it, and use the --retroarch on the games, they dont work. So i think i just dont know how to install it. Any help? After ticjing it and by looking the menu againbthe tick is gone.The reset button combo doesn't work for me either in canoe. Always have to push manually the reset from console to get to menu. Any way to make sure is the Retroarch installed or not? Some menus? Select + start doesnt do anything other than pause my games. Thanks!
     
    Last edited by Doublemeat, Oct 9, 2017
  20. BL4Z3D247

    BL4Z3D247 GBAtemp Stoner
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,943
    Country:
    United States
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - hakchi2, simple,