WIP GZDoom for Switch

Discussion in 'Switch - Emulation, Homebrew & Software Projects' started by fgsfds, May 7, 2019.

  1. XDel

    XDel Author of Alien Breed: Projekt Odamex

    Member
    8
    Jul 25, 2012
    United States
    Another Huxleyian Dystopia
    Does this support motion controls? Also, how does it handle in VR?
     
  2. fgsfds
    OP

    fgsfds GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    8
    Aug 28, 2018
    Russia
    No and I haven't done anything for VR support.
     
  3. talem84

    talem84 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    May 16, 2019
    United States

    well after installing the nsp I still cant seem to load brutul doom on gzdoom. Any idea what's going on? keep getting an open gl error.
     
  4. talem84

    talem84 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    May 16, 2019
    United States
    is there something I'm doing wrong ? I put Gzdoom in the switch folder. I installed the nsp homebrew menu. I put brutul doom in the pwad and I select it when I go to the menu but it doesnt load when Doom 2 and others load. the error I get is Opengl error.

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk
     
  5. fgsfds
    OP

    fgsfds GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    8
    Aug 28, 2018
    Russia
    Well did you run it from NSP HBMenu?
     
  6. talem84

    talem84 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    May 16, 2019
    United States
    yes I did. Doom games run but brutul doom will not losd. It will load on pc just fine.

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk
     
  7. fgsfds
    OP

    fgsfds GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    8
    Aug 28, 2018
    Russia
    Delete error.log, turn on "write log" in the launcher and try again, then post the contents of gzdoom.log.
     
  8. talem84

    talem84 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    May 16, 2019
    United States

    It loads Doom 1 without an error and TNT Final DOom with Brutul DOom but Cant get Doom 2 and Pluntonia to load with Burutl doom for some reason. No error log either.
     
  9. talem84

    talem84 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    May 16, 2019
    United States
    okay got everything working. now just trying to get the metal music package to work with all the Dooms. seems to be not loading or is there a option in the menu?

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk
     
  10. Milenko

    Milenko GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    10
    Oct 16, 2017
    Australia
    Are the people saying there's missing keys and enemies right?
     
  11. Dutt

    Dutt Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    4
    Jun 15, 2018
    Australia
    Not that i know of.. Iv finished 2 Mods so far and halfway through Doom1 and 2..

    What i have noticed is that when you finish a game and it goes back to the main menu iv
    noticed it resets joystick settings (sensitivity and deadzone) and one time it made them not even work..

    Edit-
    To the guy that had problems with PSXDooM.
    The version i have only has 6 PK3 files but it still does not load and just errors out.

    DooM64 Version i have Does the same. 5 PK3 files one one WAD..
     
    Last edited by Dutt, May 20, 2019
  12. Masana

    Masana Member

    Newcomer
    5
    Aug 12, 2016
    France
    After several tests, it does not work ...
    In the archive there is a file Config.CFG know how to load it?
     
  13. LSolrac

    LSolrac Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    3
    Oct 26, 2015
    Has anyone tried out TotalChaos (Retro at least)
    Thinking about it now, I believe it requires a mouse for inventory... Does this support touch?
     
  14. Dutt

    Dutt Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    4
    Jun 15, 2018
    Australia
    Dont think touch is supported...
     
  15. Milenko

    Milenko GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    10
    Oct 16, 2017
    Australia
    wheredo you put the brutal doom pk3
     
  16. Dutt

    Dutt Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    4
    Jun 15, 2018
    Australia
    PWads folder with all the other pwads..
     
  17. Milenko

    Milenko GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    10
    Oct 16, 2017
    Australia
    What exactly do you do to get it to show up?
     
  18. Dutt

    Dutt Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    4
    Jun 15, 2018
    Australia
    Put it there start the loader press R press A on custom file select it with A then press +..
     
    Milenko likes this.
  19. aishill

    aishill Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    Apr 15, 2019
    Slovenia
    Tried to install Simon's Destiny , but with it being a .ipk3 file i don't know where it belongs or if it is even supported atm.
     
  20. Purple_Shyguy

    Purple_Shyguy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    8
    Nov 8, 2008
    Republic of Ireland
    Rename the .ipk3 to just .pk3 and put it in a "pwad" folder. I tried it out. It loads and plays but it's super intense and doesn't run very well.
     
    aishill likes this.
Quick Reply
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...