Guitar Hero Metallica Problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by alimami, Sep 2, 2009.

Sep 2, 2009

Guitar Hero Metallica Problem by alimami at 12:13 PM (1,191 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. alimami
    OP

    Member alimami GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Iran
    Hi.
    i Have a 4.0J wii with cios38rev13.
    i have downloaded Metallica and Smash hits.
    my problem is that when i write both of them in a disc i get partition error on softchip and neogamma says that no dvd found.
    i can play smash hits with usb loader but when i copy metallica to usb its says that its size is 0.12 Gig !!!! and after copying there isnt any game on USB !!! (my flash is 4.0 GIG)
    Where is the problem?? i cannot open game with wiiscubber either.
    How can i fix the partition?? I want to play with DVD.
    Please Help me i have payed much for Guitar [​IMG]
     
  2. Hideki-kun

    Member Hideki-kun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    211
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If your flash stick is 4GB I don't think it would fit both GH games on it, that could be your problem.
     
  3. alimami
    OP

    Member alimami GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Iran
    no first i formated it and i just put metallica i know what you mean.
    any other suggestion??
     
  4. Izzy

    Member Izzy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    Sweden
    How big is the Metallica.iso or whatever format it is, on your computer? And are you using WBFS Manager or something to transfer it?
     
  5. alimami
    OP

    Member alimami GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Iran
    its 4.5 on pc and 0.12 gig on WBFS.
    which WBFS should i use?? i think my version is old.
     
  6. alimami
    OP

    Member alimami GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Iran
    its 4.5 on pc and 0.12 gig on WBFS.
    which WBFS should i use?? i think my version is old.
     
  7. alimami
    OP

    Member alimami GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Iran
    no body???
     
  8. maxtom

    Newcomer maxtom Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Chile
    GHM size is 4.12GB installed on the HDD. im using wbfs manager 3.0, but anyway, GHM wont fit in your usb drive
     
  9. alimami
    OP

    Member alimami GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Iran
    there isn't any way to split it??
     
  10. alimami
    OP

    Member alimami GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Iran
    No Body Knows??
     
  11. Stigmatic

    Newcomer Stigmatic Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    the little big city
    Country:
    Norway
    If you use WBFS Manager 3 for example, you can see how much free space you have on your wbfs partition and how much estimated size the added games will use.

    Or just burn it on a disc, use dvd-r

    If none of that helped you, use the search function.
     
  12. alimami
    OP

    Member alimami GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Iran
    when i write i get partition error in soft chip.
     
  13. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    use WBFS manager 3.0.1 to transfer your iso.

    iif its showing up as 0.12gb then its obviously not the right iso.

    no there isnt a way to spilt an iso, that is totally ridiculous.

    what do you mean when i write?
     
  14. alimami
    OP

    Member alimami GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Iran
    i mean when i write it on DVD and run with softchip i got partition error. it says it cant find boot partition.
     

Share This Page