Guitar Hero Gamma Problems

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by dajavax, Dec 16, 2008.

Dec 16, 2008

Guitar Hero Gamma Problems by dajavax at 3:16 AM (593 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. dajavax
    OP

    Member dajavax GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Monterrey
    Country:
    Mexico
    Hello, I burned my Guitar Hero backup back when Wiigator Beta loader was out, I didn't had my guitar those days so I played using the wiimote and everything worked fine. I just played one day as it's not cool to play that way and so I left it there. Today I got my guitar and whenever I try to play a song the game just hangs there, sometimes in the loading part and sometimes just in the place where you choose songs. Of all the songs I've tried, not sure how many, only Slow Ride and Hit Me With Your Best Shot worked. My question here is, does anyone have this problems? I thought the disc got damaged or something so I reburned and it kept doing the same thing. The compatibility thread says it should work. Is that for the Beta loader only? Can my save file have anything to do? Does it have something to do with having the guitar now? Please help. And if it's the loader, how can I have both, Beta and Gamma? I know there is a thread somewhere, I will look it if that's the issue. Thanks.
     
  2. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    The game should work for gamma too, did you restart the song before playing??
     
  3. dajavax
    OP

    Member dajavax GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Monterrey
    Country:
    Mexico
    what do u mean restart the song? it doesn't even start :S
     
  4. dajavax
    OP

    Member dajavax GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Monterrey
    Country:
    Mexico
    sorry for double posting but I want to update this... i tried woth softchip and the songs that didn't worked started working... but it got stuck again in further songs... i now got GH: WT and it does the same thing... i definetly have something wrong somewhere... why both GH's won't work for me but they work for everyone else... all other backups have been working fine until now for me...

    EDIT: I thought it might be the CIOS... but i installed it again and it's the same... maybe i should remove it first... how?
     

Share This Page