Guitar Hero 5 - Cheap guitar doesn't work

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by NeoDraven, Aug 30, 2009.

Aug 30, 2009
  1. NeoDraven
    OP

    Banned NeoDraven Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    Country:
    United States
    I have the cheap GameStop generic guitar. I got Guitar Hero 5 to work with Hermes and the Configurable USB Loader, but my Wii is not recognizing my guitar. Does anyone know a solution?
     
  2. Vattu

    Member Vattu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    186
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    buy a less cheap guitar.
     
  3. NeoDraven
    OP

    Banned NeoDraven Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    Country:
    United States
    What a brilliant and informative answer.

    Now, to anyone who isn't an asshat, does anyone know if there's something else I need to do to get my guitar to work?
     
  4. Ossot

    Member Ossot GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    494
    Country:
    United States
    I would assume it's the way it identifies itself with the game. Instead of saying "i'm a whatever guitar" it's saying "i'm a jankish guitar".. and GH5 doesnt know wtf to do with that.

    Short of putting a modchip in that piece of plastic, my guess is you're completely screwed. Try to take it back to gamestop and complain it wont work on GH5. I'd ofc, wait until tuesday though.
     
  5. Vattu

    Member Vattu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    186
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    yes, buy a proper (less cheap) guitar [​IMG]
     
  6. Lookie401

    Member Lookie401 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    United States
    ...or look at other part of the forum like right here!
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    Hopefully it will work for your guitar too.
     
  7. Omega_2

    Member Omega_2 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    677
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Neo, rock out big time, and then smash the guitar like a badass?
     
  8. tyga

    Newcomer tyga Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I tried both of these suggestions with my frontman guitar and I still can't get it to work. How many time did you have to press reset before it worked?
     
  9. DJPlace

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,480
    Country:
    United States
    may i ask how much that gutiar was?
     
  10. Lookie401

    Member Lookie401 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    United States
    You just have to keep trying. There's no set amount to get it to work.

    I only try it once and it took me about 10 times. @_@
     
  11. xile6

    Member xile6 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    358
    Country:
    United States
    $25 i think

    but im having problems getting mines to work to i hope there will be a patch or something for it im going to call around to tomorrow and see what eb games say.

    if all else fails then we might have to break down and get the other ones
     
  12. thebobinc

    Member thebobinc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Montréal Québec 514 , Cacanada
    Country:
    Canada
    my frontman guitar work fine for me , have you install the wad , hermes c222 &223 merge 37&36 ???

    me it work fine
     
  13. xile6

    Member xile6 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    358
    Country:
    United States
    whats your set up? im using cfg41 with hermess 222 default and then 223 merge 37and36 and i installed the wad

    and my guitar only half works.
     
  14. NeoDraven
    OP

    Banned NeoDraven Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    Country:
    United States
    I have Hermes 222-mload default, I've merged 37 and 36, I've tried every single possible configuration, and it's the Frontman guitar. I will try the reset trick later and let you guys know if it worked.
     
  15. thebobinc

    Member thebobinc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Montréal Québec 514 , Cacanada
    Country:
    Canada
    cfg 41 , sys 4.1u, herme 223 mload, 002 fix on, cios 14 , wad from the game install via wad manager

    and my front man work all the way played 10 song so far
     
  16. xile6

    Member xile6 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    358
    Country:
    United States
    Finally got it to work i kept unplugging and replugging the remote into the guitar plus i used the second controller too. I just hope that someone gets this fixed to where it just works like normal guitars are just to high for me [​IMG]
     
  17. thebobinc

    Member thebobinc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Montréal Québec 514 , Cacanada
    Country:
    Canada
    well i did not have to do this , it work first attempt , remote already in guitar, i got two of those FrontMan guitar and they both work perfectly, make sure 222 and 223 is install with merge 37&36 , that you install the wad from the game , fix 002 is on in the cfg41 and that you load this game with 223mload,

    hope it help a few
     

Share This Page