1. kikoexe

    OP kikoexe GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Hi, Im using an Acekard 2i.. I tried having a multiplayer game with my son and my brother.. they both have an EDGE.. after choosing the type of multiplayer game that we'll have, it starts fine but after a few seconds, we get a message that says we got disconnected.. is this a problem with the ROM?

    the EDGE carts has firmware 1.45 installed and my acekard 2i has the latest AKAIO.. the ROM was trimmed with NDSTokyoTrim..

    any advice will be greatly appreciated.. thanks.. [​IMG]

    UPDATE: I used an untrimmed US version of the ROM but still, multiplayer disconnects right after it starts..
     
  2. LaGzoR

    LaGzoR Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    France
    Hi,
    I have the same problem with R4DS v1.18 !
    I have downloaded a special game which include the WiDi hack but it doesn't work too...
    Nobody had the same problems and find a solution ?

    Thanks,
     
  3. dsrules

    dsrules GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    7,023
    Country:
    if a multi-player or download play game don't work, then probably it's a flashcart problem
    contact your flashcart maker and see if they could fix it
     
  4. kikoexe

    OP kikoexe GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    UPDATE
    i tried playing again with a friend who also has an acekard 2i and multi card play worked fine.. so i guess the problem is either the acekard 2i working with other carts or the other way around..
     
  5. i have problems. i play with my bro and cuts off. we bothe got r4 (genuine) running ysmenu. any fix?
     
  6. noammax

    noammax GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    Canada
    I have the exact same problem with my acekard2i.
    Does anyone know if there is a wifi patch that actually WORKS for ak2i?
     
  7. elixirdream

    elixirdream GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Country:
    Malaysia
    any of you guys using clean rom or patched version ?
     
  8. Nekrosses

    Nekrosses GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Mine works fine on my Cyclo ds
     
  9. elixirdream

    elixirdream GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Country:
    Malaysia
    i remember there was 2 patch
    1st patch wifi disabled
    2nd patch wifi enabled

    if any of you guys are using a pre-patch or patch rom
    just go get yourself a clean rom and try whether it helps or not [​IMG]
     
  10. noammax

    noammax GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    Canada
    When I made my switch from r4 to ak2i (ds to dsi) I still had the r4 patch that didnt work with multiplayer.
    Knowing that, I dumped the patched one and switched to a nice, clean rom.

    BUT IT STILL DOESNT WORK! [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]


    You are aloud to post a link to a PATCH on this site as long as the website doesnt contain roms, correct?
    I cant seem to find it on google; can someone give me a link to the wifi patch for ak2i (if it is....)?
     
  11. gaboumafou

    gaboumafou GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    484
    Country:
    Canada
    Same problem with M3DS Real, using the "cheat" method.
     
  12. noammax

    noammax GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    Canada
    I dont think its the 'cheat' that gets the multiplayer screwed up;
    I think its the rom itself. Thats why we need a patch.
     
  13. i dont know. on metrrid:PH, with cheats eneable, multiplayer apart from wifi cuts off. i think its the same with gta (with the byoass cheat)

    im using the CLEAN rom ysmenu r4 with the cheat enabled.
     
  14. noammax

    noammax GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    Canada
    I think you misunderstood me. It is true that in most cases where you try 'cheat' during multiplayer.
    Each indvidual cheat however, effects the game differently. Lets you use Metroid: PH
    as an example. I you use the ''hold Y to fly'' Multiplayer will disconnect.
    But if you use the code that lets you switch the multiplayer mode while playing ds download play (A very handy code!) the game will not freeze. Getting back to GTA..... You MIGHT be right.
    However, I have Ak2i which means that gta works clean (unpatched).
    If there is a flashcart that works with multoplayer, please inform me.
    Then you can check if multiplayer doesnt work with the code.
    In ant event, Im not using the code and neither is the auther if the topic! lol

    So anyone have a patch?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Problem, Multi,