GTA 4 Texture quality always on low

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Raki, May 22, 2009.

May 22, 2009
  1. Raki
    OP

    Member Raki GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    Germany
    Hey,

    I just installed GTA 4 and I cannot adjust texture quality...it just won't let me change this...everything else is changeable :/
    I use Razor 1911 Crack
     
  2. Trolly

    Member Trolly GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Behind you! I know you looked!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Changing the texture quality to higher uses a lot of VRAM, so it's possible you just don't have enough. What are your specs?
     
  3. updowners

    Member updowners lurklurklurk

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,323
    Country:
    Australia
    Edit: Download link died. [​IMG]

    Simpler way:
     
  4. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    ur specs r probably lacking. gta iv is almost as bad as crysis. i think the recommend cpu is quad core 2.4ghz LOL
     
  5. kjean

    Member kjean GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    550
    Location:
    where I'm from
    Country:
    Korea, South
    don't set it too high beyond your spec.
    btw, memory leak is unavoidable. damn...
     
  6. Raki
    OP

    Member Raki GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    Germany
    I have 512 MB Vram and it has enough free
    graphics card is a 9600 GT and processor is a pentium D 830 @ 3,2 Ghz and 1 GB Ram (yeah lol [​IMG])
    I can play it with most things on medium to high nearly lag free, so I don't think those are spec problems :/
     
  7. Trolly

    Member Trolly GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Behind you! I know you looked!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hm, I'm surprised your CPU works so well, it's way below the minimum spec. But yeah, weird, does the link that updowners gave you help?
     
  8. Raki
    OP

    Member Raki GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    Germany
    well the Link is unavaible because of some limit, but I guess that's this VRam hack, but I should at least be able to change it to average...not even high :/ if I change it it just jumps back in the same moment

    and yeah this Pentium D isn't as bad as I thought =D my PC is now 3,5 years old and just got this new graphics card + HDD and I can play a lot of games on all max (CoD 4+5, Mirrors Edge, DMC 4, Need for Speed undercover, Left 4 Dead + more, but I haven't got them by now)
     

Share This Page