Gravity does not work

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Holdercj, May 20, 2009.

May 20, 2009

Gravity does not work by Holdercj at 6:33 PM (962 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Holdercj
    OP

    Newcomer Holdercj Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    I'm on NTSC wii, 4.0U with bootmii and using a usb loader to run the games(coverflow) I can't get madworld or gravity to work. Gravity seems to be a PAL only game so I patched it for USA and I patched the update. It still doesn't work. What am I doing wrong?
     
  2. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    *Wii floats off*
    Bwahaha!
    Did you install the IOS' needed?
     
  3. dun4cheap

    Member dun4cheap GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    United States
    Put a Wii game disc in the drive and then retry it. Some games require a disk in the drive. Doesn't matter which wii game, just try it.
     
  4. Holdercj
    OP

    Newcomer Holdercj Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Game in drive didn't work. I have many ios's installed, but where do i find out what ios's this particular game needs?
     
  5. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    not an expert here only just scratched the surface with Wii modding .... but Already figured out to get Madworld working you need to install these IOS files installed ...

    IOS38-64-v3609

    IOS53-64-v4113

    IOS55-64-v4633

    Read everything you find here on this forum re loaders and modding and its ALL IN THERE! [​IMG]
     
  6. sleestax

    Newcomer sleestax Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    Gravity (and Madworld) are both working on my 4.0E CIOSCORPed console. The NTSC version of Gravity works but the PAL version did NOT.
     
  7. Holdercj
    OP

    Newcomer Holdercj Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    I can't find a NTSC version of gravity. where did you get yours? PM me if you'd like
     
  8. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    He is using the USB loader, so no IOS installation is needed at all people, c'mon do a little research and you'll see that any loader hang on determinated IOS, like IOS249, so either the PAL game doesn't have NTSC video output and/or the .iso is corrupted, and MadWorld it is really corrupted, cause that game does have both video signal outputs..!!
     
  9. Holdercj
    OP

    Newcomer Holdercj Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    confirmed that madworld was corrupt. it is now working. anybody got a NTSC version of gravity?
     

Share This Page