Got to update to play Isos?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by damole, Aug 14, 2009.

Aug 14, 2009

Got to update to play Isos? by damole at 7:21 PM (1,421 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. damole
    OP

    Member damole GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    218
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using my friend's Wii to try out some games, but when the game loads and is on Wii menu, it says that a system update is required to play. He doesn't want to risk updating, thinking it might screw up his wii. Anyways, he nor I have any idea what chip his Wii is modded with. Any ideas? His other burned games work, but the ones I tried aren't working, gives the update screen.
     
  2. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If he is chipped, not using a softmod or any other homebrew, then updating will make no difference.
     
  3. damole
    OP

    Member damole GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    218
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, as far as I or he knows, it's some internal chip thing. He modded at one of them asian stores, so it's okay to update?
     
  4. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Should be, I don't know of any chip which would be affected,
     
  5. damole
    OP

    Member damole GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    218
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, we did it and it worked. My friend just doesn't know anything about his Wii and what it's modded with, so he was worried. Thanks for the help.
     
  6. recacer

    Newcomer recacer Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States

    seriously? i have had to pass on playing a handful of b/ups because i got the "must update" message. fearing i would harm my wii, i simply tossed those b/ups in the trash. currently using d2pro9/wiikey on 3.2u.

    i wont have any issues going through with any of those "must update" processes?

    thanks.
     
  7. Retrievil

    Member Retrievil GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    360
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Country:
    Canada
    You can safely update if all you use is a chip (hard mod) as a backup method.

    Updating is only a problem when you are soft modded.
     
  8. recacer

    Newcomer recacer Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Well call me a homo and slap my cock!

    all those discs i trashed i could've actually played?! dammit!

    thanks for the heads up.
     
  9. SirTempest

    Member SirTempest GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    Germany
    homo, i'll slap your cock [​IMG]
    i can confirm, that firmware updates won't affect the d2pro. i also have one and it works like a charm
     
  10. onad0301

    Newcomer onad0301 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Canada
    hey recacer...i have the same chip ....and threw a few out myself...actually was looking at soft mod to use a usb hdd for playing those games

    let me know how it works out for you

    Thanx Onad
     
  11. Fat D

    Member Fat D GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,117
    Country:
    Germany
    While the operation of the chip itself will not be influenced by updates, it could make the use of homebrew (or the downgrade to use homebrew features such as trucha signing) more difficult in the future. Therefore it is advisable that instead of doing updates via Nintendo channels, one just uses his preferred installer to install the missing IOS versions to his/her Wii. Old IOSes need and should not be updated, as the only meaningful updates that have ever come to IOS are the fixing of said exploit and the complete crippling of System Menu IOSes to prevent or complicate system menu downgrades.
     
  12. recacer

    Newcomer recacer Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    hey guys... finally went ahead and inserted mario power tennis and accepted the update. everything went through. the game played fine. and after doing so, i tried resort and bday bash and they also loaded fine.

    and just we're clear... i have no intention on ever using any type of soft mod.

    oh, and im not a homo... i just play one on tv. [​IMG]
     
  13. onad0301

    Newcomer onad0301 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Canada
    so racacer....glad everything went fine....just wondering what firmware your wii is at now?

    also...Fat D...if i were to installl hbc and bootmi...make a backup of my nand....take all my updates...could i reverse the firmware back some time in the future no problems?

    Thanx Onad
     
  14. smf

    Member smf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    838
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So far.. but then so far updating is fine if you are soft modded. You can install everything you need on 4.1. Updating only stops softcorp, but you can reinstall that again if you must.
     
  15. recacer

    Newcomer recacer Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    only bumped up to 3.4u
     

Share This Page