GeeXboX problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Phratt, Jan 27, 2009.

Jan 27, 2009

GeeXboX problem by Phratt at 10:43 PM (901 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Phratt
    OP

    Member Phratt GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Country:
    United States
    Everytime I install GeeXboX, It doesn't work. It says it can't find the files on the SD, or that the files are corrupted even though I downloaded it straight off of Wiibrew for times.

    Does anyone know why?
     
  2. goku1980

    Member goku1980 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    638
    Country:
    United States
    i get that with the lateset reles of geexbox use 1.3a works better with the channel
     
  3. Phratt
    OP

    Member Phratt GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Country:
    United States
    Googled it and couldn't find it. Not to be a nag, but could you please link me?
     
  4. Phratt
    OP

    Member Phratt GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Country:
    United States
    Nevermind, I think you meant .1 Alpha 3, anyways, i got the files, thanks!
     
  5. Are you sure you got that other one working??

    I think you might of just put the GeexBox folder somewhere besides the root! Theres a folder you put in apps and one you leave on the root of your SD card.
     
  6. Phratt
    OP

    Member Phratt GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Country:
    United States

    OOHHH

    thanks alot!

    i didn't know that!

    and no, the other one didnt work. lul.
     
  7. kebabinho

    Newcomer kebabinho Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As this is a geexbox thread i thought i would ask my question here.

    I have a USB HD that i store my divx films on and play through geexbox.

    I notice some flickering during playback, as if it may be dropping frames, and im presuming its because tis only using USB 1.1.

    is this correct or is there another reason / way to make it better?

    - Kebabinho
     

Share This Page