gcos on wii?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by atomikramp, Aug 14, 2008.

Aug 14, 2008

gcos on wii? by atomikramp at 12:00 PM (1,440 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. atomikramp
    OP

    Member atomikramp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    Italy
    Hello all again ^^

    i know that i'm going to be flamed for life by asking this but....

    by searching on google i found that there's a new (well not really new) version of GCOS wich is supposed to run on wii.

    i downloaded the package from here: http://forums.maxconsole.net/showthread.ph...5513#post445513 (registration required)

    and inside the package there are some self booting isos for PAL US and JP consoles and a folder containing the binary file as .dol

    if i put it on my sd card and run it from the homebrew channel does it work? what can i use it for?
    by reading aroung i noticed that it was used as a sort of softmod on gamecube to run backup (misunderstand?)
    can it be used also on the wii to run GC backups without a modchip? or a modchip is still required?

    thnx in advice and sorry for the question wich maybe is a taboo in here [​IMG]
     
  2. siggy2guitar

    Newcomer siggy2guitar Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    GCOS is for gamecube mode, and requires a modchip
     
  3. samsam12

    Banned samsam12 Test

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    A House
    Country:
    United States
    GCOS will work on wii. you dont need a modchip for it. to load it on a unmodded system you need a SD Media Launcher.
     
  4. LightyKD

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I was just thinking about this. I would really like to be able to play my Gc backups. we need a version of GCOS that works with the Homebrew Channel.
     
  5. Jacobeian

    Member Jacobeian GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,879
    Country:
    Cuba
    it won't work, because GCOS is doing low-level stuff that only work for Gamecube compatibilty mode

    and there is actually no known way of switching from Wii mode into Gamecube mode, but I guess they are working on understanding how it works from the System Menu disc channel

    your only choice is to boot from the SD Media Launcher disc
     
  6. icefox2

    Newcomer icefox2 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    But with the new libdi and Waninkoko's custom IOS37 which gives us access to the DVD drive wouldn't it be possible for someone to port gcos for use in the Homebrew Channel so that we can play Gamecube backups? Or at least make a similar program maybe...
     
  7. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No. It's the same reason you can't have GBA games from Slot-1 on the DS.
     
  8. atomikramp
    OP

    Member atomikramp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    Italy
    ok
    thanks for the explanations [​IMG]
     

Share This Page