gbaframe with wood r4???

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by nomercy, Jul 7, 2010.

Jul 7, 2010

gbaframe with wood r4??? by nomercy at 12:26 AM (2,471 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. nomercy
    OP

    Newcomer nomercy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Canada
    I have trying to play GBA games with my 3in1 it just looks plan I have a gbatemp frame that I want to use but its not working I have tried to make a folder in _rpg called frames and that did not work any suggestions?
     
  2. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Try putting the gbaframe.bmp in the UI folder you are using.
     
  3. NIZ46

    Newcomer NIZ46 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I am also having trouble getting gba frames to work. I have put them in lots of different folders and still none work. I am using wood r4 on m3 simply.
     
  4. z.g

    Member z.g GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    169
    Country:
    Latvia
    standart gbatemp skin goes with gbaframe. it works.
     
  5. NIZ46

    Newcomer NIZ46 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok thanks it does work with gbatemp skin. What about other skins?
     
  6. z.g

    Member z.g GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    169
    Country:
    Latvia
    place gbaframe.bmp in other skin directory. it must be 256x192 pixel size and 16 bit per pixel.
     
  7. NIZ46

    Newcomer NIZ46 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the gbaframe from the gbatemp skin works when moved to any other skin. But I want a new frame. I tried all the frames from herehttp://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=47996

    I tried them as png and bmp files and still not working?
     
  8. z.g

    Member z.g GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    169
    Country:
    Latvia
    supported only bmp files with parameters 256x192 pixel size and 16 bit per pixel.
     
  9. NIZ46

    Newcomer NIZ46 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think it is the 16 bit per pixel which is stumping me. The files I have all have 24 bit. How do I adjust these, if possible?
     
  10. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Use GIMP or photoshop and save as 16bit.
     
  11. NIZ46

    Newcomer NIZ46 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Got GIMP, but see no option fro saving to 16 bit
     
  12. NIZ46

    Newcomer NIZ46 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Got it to work now, thanks for the help.
     

Share This Page