Gba Loader? Not? Well.....

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Tharore, Nov 17, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Nov 17, 2008

Gba Loader? Not? Well..... by Tharore at 4:57 PM (2,400 Views / 0 Likes) 28 replies

  1. Tharore
    OP

    Newcomer Tharore Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Everyone said THERES NO GBA LOADER FOR DS!!! They are making a mistake...... Many People Are Waiting For This, Or many People Said There Will be Never One.... Well... Here it is!!



    Download Here!!





    Link death? PM me or Comment


    NOTE: u need Gba Roms And this download for this (duh) also its a lil bit hard to use.... well it worked for me.....
     


  2. FireEmblemGuy

    Member FireEmblemGuy Finally hit 1000 posts

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,274
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Country:
    United States
    What the hell is up with people posting so many bullshit files today? Are the mods on vacation?

    No, I haven't downloaded it yet, but if it's not garbage it's just a rebranded software to flash files to your 3-in-1 or whatever.

    Get a life.
     
  3. Quanno

    Member Quanno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    ... hmm...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You are just destroying the name of holland.
     
  4. FireEmblemGuy

    Member FireEmblemGuy Finally hit 1000 posts

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,274
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, just ExpLoader. Not a virus spreader, just a troll/utter dumbass.
     
  5. Tharore
    OP

    Newcomer Tharore Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Well why it works then? u dont even need 1 in 3 if you use this.....
     
  6. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    most people know you will need a slot-2 card of some kind to play gba games on the DS

    so you will need a slot-2 card of some kind to play gba games on the DS
     
  7. spectral

    spectral Newbie

    Its called a 3 in 1 not 1 in 3 and yes you do need one to use this. This was the original app designed for the 3in 1 before slot 1 carts started supporting it natively. You either haven't even tried it or are lieing.
     
  8. Berthenk

    Member Berthenk Epitome of Awesomeness

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,314
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Second that![/offtopic]
    Just another noob who thinks that he's all funny...
    As allmost everyone knows already, it isn't and won't ever be possible to emulate gba on the ds...
    It's just 'cause the ds isn't fast enough... AND... If someone makes one, it will be slow, and imo it won't be able to emulate all gba games...
     
  9. Tharore
    OP

    Newcomer Tharore Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Netherlands


    well i CAN save\play\load GBA games with it.... so dunno how you guys cant... i dont have a 3 in 1 pack and still i can play
     
  10. spectral

    spectral Newbie

    Stop lieing. You either have the 3 in 1 or one of the other supported slot 2 cards. People on here have known about EXPloader for a long long time. You can even download it in the downloads section. It simply cannot work without a slot 2 card. It doesn't matter how many times you claim it does, it is impossible.
     
  11. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    will do you have a card in the GBA slot (slot-2) of the DS
     
  12. Tharore
    OP

    Newcomer Tharore Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i got an 1 in 3 pack But that one doesnt work and NO i had not a GBA card into Slot 2


    i am not lieing! if you dont trust me i will make a movie of me playing it WITHOUT 1 in 3 pack
     
  13. spectral

    spectral Newbie

    Its not that we dont trust you its that what you are saying is not possible. People here know exactly what that program is and it 100% doesn't work without a slot 2 card. No matter what you say it is not going to change that fact.
     
  14. Tharore
    OP

    Newcomer Tharore Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Netherlands
    well i tried everything to made GBA work on my R4.... i installed software on my r4.... maybe i ever installed software that made MY Gba Exploader Work?
     
  15. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    so
    THIS, GBA ExpLoader 0.57 is what you are using?

    so you must be using a GBA Expansion Pack of some kind (a card the goes in the slot-2 port of the DS)
     
  16. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Please do.
     
  17. spectral

    spectral Newbie

    It doesn't matter what you installed on the R4. For starters the DS simply cannot run in GBA mode from a slot 1 card and also even if it could the program you linked to isn't designed to do that. No matter what else is installed it cant chage how the program works and that programs sole purpose is to copy games from the SD card to a compatible slot 2 card. Do you have any card at all in the GBA slot? It works with more than just the 3 in 1 iirc.
     
  18. Tharore
    OP

    Newcomer Tharore Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i Am Using another Version of it.... well.... This Topic Is kinda stupid if noone has a working one..... (DELETE IT)
     
  19. Berthenk

    Member Berthenk Epitome of Awesomeness

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,314
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hmmm, deleting it won't do any good, because people still want to see a video of it working without a slot 2.
    Edit : Just downloaded, opened the .ini, and the stuff in there looks too much Dutch to me...
     
  20. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    i d/led yous and d/led the one in the d/l section
    checked the hashs of the nds file

    CRC32 3BE66523
    MD5 51498BE794246B640602F9B22FCABF21



    they are the SAME file
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page