GBA in NDS

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by DonLeon, Mar 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Mar 15, 2008

GBA in NDS by DonLeon at 1:20 PM (3,130 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. DonLeon
    OP

    Newcomer DonLeon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    Indonesia
    can i play GBA in dstt?
    what should i do to play it?
    is it only copy the game to the micro sd and then play it? or...??
     
  2. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    You have to have a slot2 expansion pack such as the Ewin 2in1 or the EZ 3in1 to play GBA games. The games are stores on the slot1 card and get transferred to the expansion pack (which has enough internal memory for one game) to play the game.

    These expansion packs will also work as extra memory required for the Opera web browser.

    -Bri
     
  3. DonLeon
    OP

    Newcomer DonLeon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    Indonesia
    so in the end i can't play if i don't have the slot 2 card right?

    my friend said that he can play GBA games in slot 1 with edge card.
    i don't know wether he was lying or he don't know if it works or not(no action talking only)
     
  4. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    Well, yes, your friend is lying.

    Like Bri said - You'll have to buy a Slot 2 flashcart if you want to play GBA roms.
     
  5. DonLeon
    OP

    Newcomer DonLeon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    Indonesia
    eh i want to ask something
    If i copy the gba games to the root in the micro SD. can the NDS read the data?
    If i change .gba to .nds (gba games) what will happen?

    has some1 try that?
     
  6. aerowalk

    Member aerowalk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Australia
    gba != nds

    just like apple != orange
     
  7. altorn

    Member altorn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    they already told you no matter what you do with the gba roms they couldnt run on a slot 1 cart.
    There have been lots of posts like this in the forums and its getting really tiresome to read another.

    READ PAST POSTS, YOU'LL LEARN A LOT
     
  8. Bob Evil

    Member Bob Evil The Department of Home-Made Insecurity

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Location:
    Out of the corner of your eye
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah, it's the old, "If I keep slightly altering my question, eventually I expect the answers I am hearing to change" ploy.

    You need a Slot-2 device to play GBA roms on a DS ... any Slot-2 device will do ... except a rumble pak, obviously lol

    End of story.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page