GBA Emulator Speculation

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by DeltaBurnt, Feb 25, 2009.

Feb 25, 2009

GBA Emulator Speculation by DeltaBurnt at 11:33 PM (925 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. DeltaBurnt
    OP

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    Wait...why don't they just add in a emulator into the M3's firmware that will allow playing of GBA or make a homebrew app that runs GBA roms like they have for the PSP?
     
  2. Icey

    Member Icey GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    412
    Location:
    WADE BOGGS CARPET WORLD.
    Country:
    United States
    You best be trollin'.
    [INSERT HUGE UBER FLAME HERE]
     
  3. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The clue is in Skeletor's underling, RAM Man's name.
     
  4. Styles420

    Member Styles420 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    Country:
    United States
    Why are you asking? If you're hoping to find a software solution to playing GBA games instead of buying an expansion pack, it won't work. The DS hardware can't handle emulating GBA.

    "But wait," you ask, "it does just that, doesn't it?" Wrong. The DS has the GBA hardware in it, to run games from slot-2. It doesn't emulate GBA (at least not everything about it). And there is GBA functionality built into the M3 firmware - you just need a slot-2 solution to use it.
     
  5. DeltaBurnt
    OP

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not asking this so I can find a way around buy the expansion, I already have a GBA emu for my PSP. I was just asking why wouldn't they do that?

    And I kinda figured lack of RAM or something similar would be the reason.

    K thanks guys.
     
  6. Styles420

    Member Styles420 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    Country:
    United States
    no problem - it's just that this info is in other threads, and we try to avoid having too many new threads about old topics that are already covered.
     
  7. hdofu

    Member hdofu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    it can't be done as of now nor will it ever likely be, the roms need to be loaded in gba mode, which requires they be loaded onto something the ds thinks is a physical cartridge
     

Share This Page