Hacking Gateway Setup Problem

Skeet1983

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2012
Messages
3,595
Trophies
1
Age
41
Location
Somewhere, out there...
XP
3,184
Country
United States
I just got my Gateway and am trying to set it up. Every time I try to launch the web page, it starts booting my GW and then quits to the Home Screen. I have the "launcher.dat" file on the SD card. How can I fix this? Thoughts appreciated :)
 

nyder

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2014
Messages
485
Trophies
0
Age
55
XP
918
Country
United States
clear the history & cache and make a bookmark for the gateway page so you can click on it right away.

And it took me a few tries before I got it working.
 

Nollog

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2008
Messages
2,964
Trophies
0
XP
1,327
Country
Ireland
Booting into gateway mode requires you to have an emunand partition, I believe.
Did you format emunand first?
 

lemanuel

Maxconsole's All-Knowing Lurker
Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2014
Messages
2,095
Trophies
0
XP
1,254
Country
Portugal
I am in the process of setting up gateway, have not even been able to backup NAND yet since GW keeps booting me out to home menu...

The GW Mode home menu is exactly the same as your sysnand. Press select and it should open the multirom menu. It's not actually kicking you out to where you were before.
In order to boot to GW Menu, just press L when the screen turns grey or do it without the red card inserted

Booting into gateway mode requires you to have an emunand partition, I believe.
Did you format emunand first?

You don't need to have emunand formatted in order to enter GW Mode. It simply uses your sysnand instead. That's why many people think that they're going back to sysnand while they're already inside GW Mode (altho using sysnand).
 
  • Like
Reactions: Lucifer666

lemanuel

Maxconsole's All-Knowing Lurker
Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2014
Messages
2,095
Trophies
0
XP
1,254
Country
Portugal
It doesn't get past the "Gateway is loading" screen, screen doesn't turn grey

Turn off your console and take out red card.
Turn on console.
Use web browser boot method. If you have the normal issues, do what has been recommended in the guide (deleting cookies, etc).
Once done successfully, you'll be inside GW Menu.
 

lemanuel

Maxconsole's All-Knowing Lurker
Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2014
Messages
2,095
Trophies
0
XP
1,254
Country
Portugal
How do I backup my NAND then without GW card inserted?

You don't need the red card inserted. You can do it in the option in GW Menu.
The red card is only necessary for 3 things:
To enter GW Mode.
To enter Classic Mode (with updated emunand)
To play roms in the mSD card inside the red card.

Do I also need red card in when I downgrade?

No. To downgrade, you can also do it by using the option in the GW Menu.

Reading guides and learning how to edit posts is a good advice for you tho.
 

atrocious123

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 23, 2015
Messages
87
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
497
Country
Senegal
i had this problem as well. all i did was to not insert the red gateway cartridge while booting up with the browser. idk if it will help but you can give it a try!
 

Nollog

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2008
Messages
2,964
Trophies
0
XP
1,327
Country
Ireland
You don't need to have emunand formatted in order to enter GW Mode. It simply uses your sysnand instead. That's why many people think that they're going back to sysnand while they're already inside GW Mode (altho using sysnand).
orly?
Makes sense.

I misunderstood the question OP.

I had some trouble with my browser, ironically only after forgetting to put the launcher.dat on the 3ds' internal sd card, and clearing all the browser save data.
It took a visit to a random page and clearing cookies/history again to make it work.

Maybe will work for you?

What is your system version, and in your browser settings, what is the version number of your browser?
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Just double click the folder and add it
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    The root folder where you have games stored
  • HiradeGirl @ HiradeGirl:
    Yeah, just try the "add new game directory".
  • JefferyCuddletrousers @ JefferyCuddletrousers:
    no error message, and its just a file not a folder
  • HiradeGirl @ HiradeGirl:
    And do what the troll said.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Yeah but Citra uses that to scan folders
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    So it could be like C:\\Games\folder\game.Cci
  • JefferyCuddletrousers @ JefferyCuddletrousers:
    nothing like that pops up
  • JefferyCuddletrousers @ JefferyCuddletrousers:
    wait i mightve gotten it
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    You'll want to add c:\\Games\folder
  • JefferyCuddletrousers @ JefferyCuddletrousers:
    it works now i have no clue what just happened?

    :nayps3:
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    You can also drag and drop the game into it for future reference
  • JefferyCuddletrousers @ JefferyCuddletrousers:
    i know that, it just wouldnt show because it had to be a file and it wasnt
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Well now it works
  • JefferyCuddletrousers @ JefferyCuddletrousers:
    yeah im confused but thanks all for trying to help haha
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Think this Nyko PowerPak+ in my OG 3DS is starting to expand ever so slightly 😨 what a shame, to have to go back to an OG size battery soon.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Most emulators will be like that where it asks for a parent directory
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    @Sicklyboy, 3ds batteries are fairly cheap just don't overspend on oem
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Yeah I just like this massive extended battery lol
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Lol length
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I remember those psp batteries that came with bulged psp battery covers
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    my PSP battery started swelling up AGES ago
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    As in I got rid of the battery when I noticed
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    People were hacking batteries just to cfw them
    Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty: @JefferyCuddletrousers, welcome