Games freeze - help needed please

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by FlyingFinn, Jan 1, 2009.

Jan 1, 2009
  1. FlyingFinn
    OP

    Newcomer FlyingFinn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Finland
    Alright, here is my story:
    - I used jobobalos ultimate SD releaser as a basis ( I guess it is mostly based to Big Moes guide)
    - My system menu is 3.2E, so I did not use Cios_Downgrader or any early parts
    - Installed starfall and then IOS36rev(?) found in jobobalos kit (I guess it is some version of custom IOS249 in that kit in order to install gamma)
    - Then decided to install latest version of IOS249 (from wiigator gamma) and I installed backuplauncher forsaekn channel too. ( I left both backup loaders to HBC (wiigator+forsaekn + wiigator only)

    - Installs were fine (except that IOS36 mentioned something abut RET -1 (maybe info text if I remember correctly but install said complete and ok)

    - Backups do not work very well (tried both scrubbed and non-scrubbed)
    - I decided at this point to use Cios_downgrader (to 3.2E). Seemed it didn't do much?, starfall still in place etc.
    - I also removed both IOS248 and IOS249 several times with anytitledeleter and reinstalled them (currently having softchip one as IOS248. Wiigator gamma one as IOS249.

    Still no luck, almost all backups tend to freeze during loads (geomtery wars when galaxy is selected and loaded, RTL winter sports when single event is loaded etc.)

    Could there be some problems in my IOS system (homebrew channel says IOS is IOS36 ver. 4.18. Anytitledeleter informs that I currenttly use IOS36.
    Or is it more likey to have iso/media/burner problem?
     
  2. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    unfortunately , no one can confirn that the files in his zip are working or up to date.

    I have a feeling some of the files you have are outdated .... you can grab the files in my zip and have a read of the how to (link in small writing - also in the zip) and follow those guides - they do work and anre confirmed by 100's - they are also totally up to date.

    By the way - The lads who created the backup channel hosts the gamma files on my server - same link as my files are on [​IMG]
     
  3. FlyingFinn
    OP

    Newcomer FlyingFinn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Finland
    Thanks for the quick response.

    - I removed with Wad Manager previous backup channel and then I also used anytitledeleter to remove the IOS248 and IOS249.
    - I skipped the downgrading (since already 3.2E) and homebrew part (already have 1.0.1 installed.
    - I noticed that although my Wii is 3.2E it still has IOS36 (in use) and IOS37, but I guess this is normal. Can't see the version numbers though in Anytitledeleter. I previously updated homebrew channel to 1.0.1 if that matters.
    - I also installed Cios_installer and Backup_Launcher with no errors from your zip file

    Aa a result, my backups still freeze at same points as previously. Should I try to install ios downgrader, might that help? But I don't know if it is needed since my system menu says it is 3.2E.

    I also noticed that when trying the reboot option backup launcher freezes. It did the same also previously, but I managed to get rid of that at some point. Therefore I cannot test disk channel option.

    Any other idea what to do?
     
  4. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    burn your game again its probably a bad burn
     
  5. FlyingFinn
    OP

    Newcomer FlyingFinn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Finland
    I am still bit worried that different updates (jobobalo other CIOS ones) may have affected my wii in other ways than just adding custom IOSes to IOS248 and IOS249
    I am of course aware of Starfall impacts.

    As far as I know I have only installed custom IOSes (based on IOS36/IOS37) that come with different versions of Softchip and Gamma backuploader.

    But to make sure: I noticed that my freeloader (original) no longer works?

    Is this normal after installing starfall and custom IOS. (Assuming that no other changes have happened)
    If it is not normal can I somehow return to original 3.2E state?
     
  6. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    If you set any region free setting in Starfall this could be the reason for the freeloader not working. The cIOS you installed are at IOS248 and IOS249, but no official nintendo application uses IOS248 or IOS249, so if you get any issues, it's unlikely the cIOS are the problem.
     
  7. FlyingFinn
    OP

    Newcomer FlyingFinn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Finland
    Thanks for the help thats a relief to know. You have been very helpful.

    Sorry to bother you quys with one more question. Has there been known cases for cios_installers affecting something else than proving custom IOS to wii.

    So far, I have already used cios_installer, cios_installer_036, cios_installer_249 and cios_installer_gamma from jobobalo, waninkoko wiigator and tjdaz sources. And of course Starfall that patched my system menu.

    I am thus not aware any application updating my existing (original wii) IOSes in the system, but I guess there is no application that could help me on being sure on this?
     
  8. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    Usually the wii runs on ios30 and as long as that is left alone (never delete that or toy with it) you should be ok.

    Most of the backup loader related stuff runs on custom IOS's (cIOS) and they try to stay away from the ones the wii normally uses.

    I have seen people post about some strange things happening after a cIOS install , but it usually turns out to be something other than the action cIOS install that caused it , but they usually panic and blame the cIOS as its the last big thing they did.

    In general , if you worry about that kind of thing , its probably best not to mod your wii at all.

    By the way - removing IOS's and cIOS's is usually not needed and can be dangerous - a new install overwrites the older one normally unless its blocked by the system.
     
  9. FlyingFinn
    OP

    Newcomer FlyingFinn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Finland
    Ok, just to clarify: I am not blaming anybody or anything, just trying to solve my problem. In fact, I think you do great work!
    As far as my original disks and wads work ok (and they seem) I haven't even lost anything except my time. And I have gained some new wads...

    Only thing I did was that after starfall and backup loader install I run cios_downgrader with 3.2E (because I had problem with backup that actually required iospatcher). Maybe stupid, since I already had 3.2E. The install itself did not seem to do much, even starfall was still in use after it. That of course may have done something...

    I am trying different media later, but so far I have 5 isos (of which 4 freezing or not working at all). Since that (first one was ok) worked befor cios_downgrader I am trying that again to see if it also works now. I will also try original ones, but so far they have worked fine except freeloader.

    I could of course suspect media since some burns are bad, but I doubt it being the problem since isos always freeze at same point when they actually load (successfull burn?). I could of course suspect the isos, but can I be so unlucky that I have four unworking isos and only one working one?
     
  10. FlyingFinn
    OP

    Newcomer FlyingFinn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Finland
    It's not media issue:
    I bought some Verbatim +R:s with same result: game freeezes during load
    I also checked DVD id in imgburn, it ended with 0 (in one thread ending "1" was found out as cause
    I also burned PS2 image with no problems

    Of course PS2 can be less sensitive but it seems that it is not media since different media produces same result. So its either:
    - Bad burner (samsung usb burner)
    - Bad iso (downloading one more to test, then I try burning with friends burner
    - Bad cios (original games work fine in wii)

    Meanwhile, is there any way to check whether cios is ok. Could it be broken ecen though install reports everything ok? As a reminder, my burned isos fail at some point during loading. I have one working so far but didn't play that far yet.
     
  11. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    If you were getting new discs - do you mind if i ask why you didnt get -R instead of +R ?

    Its been proven again and again and again that +R discs are way more troublesome than -R discs and the people that have them working are the minority and not the majority of users.

    When you do the downgrade , do you do the ios downgrade AND the cIOS downgrade ? It sounded like you only did one part and it wont work like that (i re-worded it on my guide to make it easier to follow since i know others had issues with other guides)
     
  12. FlyingFinn
    OP

    Newcomer FlyingFinn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Finland
    Reason for buying DVD+R was to test whether +/- had any difference. My media has worked well for PS2 so I did not really suspect DVD-Rs being problem.

    My wii was already in 3.2E so first I skipped both cios_downgrader and ios_downgrader.
    But I did cios_downgrader later because I (probably foolishly) thought that I had some problems.

    Is ios_downgrader needed even though Iddidn't have 3.3E?
     
  13. FlyingFinn
    OP

    Newcomer FlyingFinn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Finland
    Ok, I tested it already.

    - I installed cios_fix.wad through Wadmanager. (didn't install IOS16)
    - Then I run IOS Downgrader.
    - I also did cios_downgrader to 3.2E, but it didn't too much. I guess because I already have 3.2E installed.
    - Then I run cios_installer to install back correct IOS249
    - Then I run Backup Launcher

    The result: The same except that now some of my previously working backups reported game disk error and some of them still failed sometime later in the game as usual. Now I am further suspecting my dvd burner due to this. Tested quikcly SMG original and it seemed to run just fine.
     
  14. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    I always delete a IOS with AnyTitle before i install a "new" one, this way i'm sure i get a clean install. You could test both WiiGator's Gamma cIOS installer and Waninkoko's cIOS36 rev7 installer, but both should provide the same compatibility.
     
  15. FlyingFinn
    OP

    Newcomer FlyingFinn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Finland
    Well, thats what djtaz did not recommend, but I guess thats normal to have different opinions.
    To make things bit more interesting, now rebooter from backup loader works! Before it just hang up, so I guess something is different (although should not be?). Well, the isos behaved diferently too since some of them reported now game errors. Starfall still reports "installed" status so I did not touch that this time around.

    I won't try any new backups before I try different burner.

    Later, I could also try cios_uninstaller to see if it would solve something. And maybe also to downgrade to 3.1E and then back to 3.2E if that solves something. But I am afraid of losing starfall in case there is a hang-up. But I will try that DVDburner change first.
     
  16. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    You firmware has no influence for backup loading. Influence have: cIOS at IOS249, the used launcher, your Wii drive, the .iso you used and the disc quality. So make sure you have a clean installed cIOS and the rest is up to your Wii drive and your media/burner.
     
  17. FlyingFinn
    OP

    Newcomer FlyingFinn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Finland
    Ok, tried today with different older burner. Same result: Game freezes.
    After being able to create another working backup I am beginning to believe that in my case the isos I tested were not working properly. I managed to waste around 15 DVD-R in the process but nevermind, hopefully things get better from now on. At least I know how to burn properly, so I don't need to waste DVDs in case of defected isos.

    Thanks, support has been very welcome.
     
  18. FlyingFinn
    OP

    Newcomer FlyingFinn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Finland
    Just one more request to verify I can blame the isos or burner. I would really preciate your help.
    I used tite_lister with following results:

    List: (don't mind the row numbering, I used previous list as basis and updated it to same order as my printing since printing to SD was not possible)
    33: Title=1-f8 (IOS248) vers: 0.7 (7)
    34: Title=1-f9 (IOS249) vers: 0.7 (7)
    36: Title=1-25 (IOS37) vers: 8.22 (2070)
    35: Title=1-24 (IOS36) vers: 4.18 (1042)
    47: Title=1-e (IOS14) vers: 1.1 (257)
    38: Title=1-22 (IOS34) vers: 4.15 (1039)
    42: Title=1-1c (IOS28) vers: 5.8 (1288)
    43: Title=1-16 (IOS22) vers: 3.4 (772)
    37: Title=1-23 (IOS35) vers: 4.16 (1040)
    39: Title=1-21 (IOS33) vers: 4.16 (1040)
    40: Title=1-1f (IOS31) vers: 4.16 (1040)
    41: Title=1-1e (IOS30) vers: 4.15 (1039)
    51: Title=1-15 (IOS21) vers: 2.2 (514)
    45: Title=1-11 (IOS17) vers: 2.0 (512)
    46: Title=1-f (IOS15) vers: 1.1 (257)
    48: Title=1-d (IOS13) vers: 0.10 (10)
    49: Title=1-c (IOS12) vers: 0.6 (6)
    50: Title=1-b (IOS11) vers: 0.10 (10)
    44: Title=1-14 (IOS20) vers: 0.12 (12)
    52: Title=1-101 (MIOS) vers: 0.5 (5)
    53: Title=1-100 (BC) vers: 0.2 (2)
    54: Title=1-2 (System Menu) vers: 1.34 (290) FW: IOS30
    55: Title=1-9 (IOS9) vers: 2.4 (516)
    56: Title=1-4 (IOS4) vers: 0.3 (3)

    Do you see anything out of ordinary there, I bolded one that I expected be v1040???
     
  19. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    "- Installs were fine (except that IOS36 mentioned something abut RET -1 "

    It shoud say everything was fine or such, or at least ret 0 or 1. If you always get this your cIOS is not installed as it should.

    Oh, and about IOS30: If you use Gamma, only IOS249 is important!
     

Share This Page