gamecube loader

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by fst312, Feb 8, 2009.

Feb 8, 2009

gamecube loader by fst312 at 4:49 AM (1,576 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. fst312
    OP

    Member fst312 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    482
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    i'm still getting that error 345 and i'm using a dvd-r. its a samsung.sometimes i see the gamecube symbol in the wii menu but it just rests my wii when i choose it.then i go to the launcher i get the error.

    the only possible reason i can think of is the dvd i'm using has cheap media.

    maybe its something else right now i can't figure it out.
     
  2. acesniper

    Member acesniper GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
  3. fst312
    OP

    Member fst312 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    482
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
  4. acesniper

    Member acesniper GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    Well, all I can say is to check that the mios is installed correctly. Use Softmii and configure the gc launcher to boot from the disc channel (I think you push X or something during the installation).
     
  5. fst312
    OP

    Member fst312 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    482
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    i will also add this reply in the offical thread but the dragonball z game i downloaded was just an error game.i just burned smash bros melee and it worked i thought i was using the loader wrong.also it worked with on softmii.
     
  6. Miles

    Member Miles GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Country:
    United States
    Double check that it's DVD-R?
    If it's printed clearly on the disc then obviously it is, but if it's one of those newfangled printable DVDs you might have remembed wrong or something.
    I don't know.

    For good measure set your booktype to DVD-ROM.

    Sorry I couldn't be of more help.
     
  7. joda

    Member joda GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    UmeƄ
    Country:
    Sweden
    I would say it's because of book type. I got that message on a DVD+R burnt in ubuntu. After rebooting to Windows and using imgburn to force 'set book type to DVD-ROM', no more problems.
     
  8. wiiwaker

    Newcomer wiiwaker Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    China
    I have a mod-chipped wii , it shows the same error...
     
  9. Miles

    Member Miles GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Country:
    United States
    The OP said he was using DVD-R, so it's either he is wrong or there is a much different problem.
     
  10. fst312
    OP

    Member fst312 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    482
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    i may have found the problem but sadly after i burned the game i deleted off my computer because i'm low on memory.

    the problem could have been that it was a cheap dvd and i burned it at 4x instead of 2x.

    here is how i know it may be cheap i needed a quick dvd to burn a game so i went to a 99 cents store to buy a pleomax samsung dvd and it was a dvd-r to anyone that was thinking it was a +r.

    anyway i'm buying a 100 pack of dvds today of the verbatims or Taiyo Yuden dvd-r.

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=129239 riht here there is alink to go to this wedsite in ht dvd media section http://www.digitalfaq.com/media/dvdmedia.htm

    has anyone even tried Taiyo Yuden dvd-r.
     
  11. innercy

    Member innercy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    ^i use fake taiyo yuden dye. so far so good... [​IMG]
     
  12. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    I am not trying the GC Launcher (cause I don't have any game), those the games have to be burnt on regular or mini DVD's..??? [​IMG]
     
  13. fst312
    OP

    Member fst312 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    482
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    you could burn on regular dvds.i have one working game so far super smash bros melee and it seems that dragonball z game i want works for some people so far so i might redownload it and put it on a good dvd.

    http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/index.php/Gam...patibility_List
     

Share This Page