Hacking Freezing occurrence after using 'Sleep Mode'

DarklyKnight

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 10, 2015
Messages
58
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
113
Country
Senegal
Hi guys, I'm using a 9.2 sysNAND with 9.4 emuNAND, 4GB SDHC(Samsung) card and 32GB microSDHC card(Kingston).

The freezing problem happens after I put my 3DS on sleep mode when I was in emuNAND playing Kirby Triple Deluxe. When I switch it on back, the 3DS froze. So I restarted it back and the freezing happened again, for about 2 more times. So what I did was, I format my SD and MicroSD card, and format emunand, and try a different game, Fantasy Life. For about 14 minutes inside the game, the 3DS froze again, lucky me I had saved before the freezing happened.

Just to clear things out, the day when the 'Sleep Mode incident' happened, I was using and playing the 3DS (again, Kirby Triple Deluxe) for roughly about 2 hours and no freezing happening. This happens when I put it in sleep mode the day after. So what do you guys think? Is it normal?
 

VinsCool

Persona Secretiva Felineus
Global Moderator
Joined
Jan 7, 2014
Messages
14,614
Trophies
4
Location
Another World
Website
www.gbatemp.net
XP
25,380
Country
Canada
Hi guys, I'm using a 9.2 sysNAND with 9.4 emuNAND, 4GB SDHC(Samsung) card and 32GB microSDHC card(Kingston).

The freezing problem happens after I put my 3DS on sleep mode when I was in emuNAND playing Kirby Triple Deluxe. When I switch it on back, the 3DS froze. So I restarted it back and the freezing happened again, for about 2 more times. So what I did was, I format my SD and MicroSD card, and format emunand, and try a different game, Fantasy Life. For about 14 minutes inside the game, the 3DS froze again, lucky me I had saved before the freezing happened.

Just to clear things out, the day when the 'Sleep Mode incident' happened, I was using and playing the 3DS (again, Kirby Triple Deluxe) for roughly about 2 hours and no freezing happening. This happens when I put it in sleep mode the day after. So what do you guys think? Is it normal?

Hello darklyKnight, hmmm definiley not :huh:
Keeping my 3ds in sleep mode all the time since a week now, having the exact same setup as your's, never had a freezing issue.
Did you try with another game or another sd card?
 

DarklyKnight

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 10, 2015
Messages
58
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
113
Country
Senegal
Hi VinsCool, I tried two games actually, Kirby Triple Deluxe and Fantasy Life. Played Fantasy Life 20 minutes before posting this thread, and the game froze again.
I'll try looking for another SD card, I saw in one thread a guy had the same problem, and the problem fixed after he changed his SD card.

But I would like to know, can I just copy paste the data inside the first SD card, and paste it into the new SD card? Or I need to format emunand and all those stuffs again on the new SD card?
 

VinsCool

Persona Secretiva Felineus
Global Moderator
Joined
Jan 7, 2014
Messages
14,614
Trophies
4
Location
Another World
Website
www.gbatemp.net
XP
25,380
Country
Canada
Hi VinsCool, I tried two games actually, Kirby Triple Deluxe and Fantasy Life. Played Fantasy Life 20 minutes before posting this thread, and the game froze again.
I'll try looking for another SD card, I saw in one thread a guy had the same problem, and the problem fixed after he changed his SD card.

But I would like to know, can I just copy paste the data inside the first SD card, and paste it into the new SD card? Or I need to format emunand and all those stuffs again on the new SD card?

Format emunand on the new sd card and copy-paste content of your sd card.
 

VinsCool

Persona Secretiva Felineus
Global Moderator
Joined
Jan 7, 2014
Messages
14,614
Trophies
4
Location
Another World
Website
www.gbatemp.net
XP
25,380
Country
Canada
By the way, if I format the first SD card using the normal format on windows, it will automatically remove the emunand right?
Hmmm, never done that, so I cannot tell if yes or not, sorry.
 

thorasgar

Checkout my evil Soon-in-ator™
Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2010
Messages
3,783
Trophies
1
XP
2,514
Country
United States
By the way, if I format the first SD card using the normal format on windows, it will automatically remove the emunand right?
Look at it in computer management or whatever they call it these days. It should show if there is a second partition.

Sd formatter v4 from Sd association should wipe it out if windows does not.
 
  • Like
Reactions: VinsCool

DarklyKnight

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 10, 2015
Messages
58
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
113
Country
Senegal
Look at it in computer management or whatever they call it these days. It should show if there is a second partition.

Sd formatter v4 from Sd association should wipe it out if windows does not.

Can this be use for microsd too? The three options when I'm using the program, Quick Format, Full (Erase) and Full (Overwrite), which one is the right one(To remove emunand)?
 

VinsCool

Persona Secretiva Felineus
Global Moderator
Joined
Jan 7, 2014
Messages
14,614
Trophies
4
Location
Another World
Website
www.gbatemp.net
XP
25,380
Country
Canada
Can this be use for microsd too? The three options when I'm using the program, Quick Format, Full (Erase) and Full (Overwrite), which one is the right one(To remove emunand)?

micro Sd will work, since it is basically a miniature SD card.
Full (erase) should do, unless thorasgar say otherwise.
 
  • Like
Reactions: thorasgar

thorasgar

Checkout my evil Soon-in-ator™
Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2010
Messages
3,783
Trophies
1
XP
2,514
Country
United States
micro Sd will work, since it is basically a miniature SD card.
Full (erase) should do, unless thorasgar say otherwise.
Full erase should be fine but it will take awhile. You could try quick and then look at it with windows computer management or some other partition manager and see.

Unless you have a 64GB or larger card and need exFAT, always use SD formatter for FAT32. Learned this years ago on this board dealing with the Acekard2i.
 
  • Like
Reactions: VinsCool

thorasgar

Checkout my evil Soon-in-ator™
Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2010
Messages
3,783
Trophies
1
XP
2,514
Country
United States
Full erase should be fine but it will take awhile. You could try quick and then look at it with windows computer management or some other partition manager and see.

Unless you have a 64GB or larger card and need exFAT, always use SD formatter for FAT32. Learned this years ago on this board dealing with the Acekard2i.

Oh, and yes it is the official formatter for all SD cards micro and standard.
 

DarklyKnight

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 10, 2015
Messages
58
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
113
Country
Senegal
Oh, and yes it is the official formatter for all SD cards micro and standard.


Hi guys, I used a program called H2testw to test my SD and MicroSD card to see if it is fake or not, but the results came out good. So I used the SD Formatter v4 to format both of the cards and used the H2testw to test those cards. After that I proceeded to format emunand and start playing Fantasy Life again. Everything was good for about 45 minutes, and I opened up the "Quest" menu and the game froze again. Am I the only having the problems? :(
 

masterzero

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
624
Trophies
0
XP
492
Country
I keep it in sleep mode all the time even since when I had a clone XD. I can't be bothered to turn on the console and get into the exploit every time XD. And have 0 problems . Was using the 2gb card that came with the console and switched to a 4gb one , microsd 8gb kinda old one.
 

DarklyKnight

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 10, 2015
Messages
58
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
113
Country
Senegal
I keep it in sleep mode all the time even since when I had a clone XD. I can't be bothered to turn on the console and get into the exploit every time XD. And have 0 problems . Was using the 2gb card that came with the console and switched to a 4gb one , microsd 8gb kinda old one.

I'm not going to use the sleep mode anymore though..HAHAHAHA

Anyone else have another solution? I doubt if my red card is faulty, 'cos I'm able to pass the Gateway Mode, etc.
 

DarklyKnight

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 10, 2015
Messages
58
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
113
Country
Senegal
Does this ever happen with retail carts? Is it under warranty?
The freezing only happens, when ever I launch my back up games (Pressing Select), other than that, everything is okay.


I have this issue too, but it seems like it's the faulth of my (big) SD card. I'm pretty sure that is also the problem of the OP
Hi there, thanks for replying! You had the same problem as me too? I'll try looking for another SD card and try again..
 

thorasgar

Checkout my evil Soon-in-ator™
Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2010
Messages
3,783
Trophies
1
XP
2,514
Country
United States
The freezing only happens, when ever I launch my back up games (Pressing Select), other than that, everything is okay.



Hi there, thanks for replying! You had the same problem as me too? I'll try looking for another SD card and try again..
Try a higher quality SD card if you can at least class 10 and one rated UHS. If you look at Nintendo support they recommend the Sandisk extreme cards and others. But the extreme line is a bit pricey unless on sale.
 

DarklyKnight

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 10, 2015
Messages
58
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
113
Country
Senegal
Try a higher quality SD card if you can at least class 10 and one rated UHS. If you look at Nintendo support they recommend the Sandisk extreme cards and others. But the extreme line is a bit pricey unless on sale.

I just tried with a different SD card, found it inside my DSLR camera, 4 minutes into the game and the game froze again. I'm going to try with a different MicroSD card now, if it happens again, I'm thinking the red card is faulty.

EDIT: Forgot to mentioned that the SD card inside the camera was an old version, so it took quiet sometimes for the 3DS to read, and for Gateway to format emunand.
 

DarklyKnight

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 10, 2015
Messages
58
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
113
Country
Senegal
Try a higher quality SD card if you can at least class 10 and one rated UHS. If you look at Nintendo support they recommend the Sandisk extreme cards and others. But the extreme line is a bit pricey unless on sale.

Using a different MicroSD with a different SD card still gets the freezing problem. I'm starting to think the my red card is the problem. Is it possible to update the red card again? As in on the Gateway menu, it shows that the red card is in 3.0.1, can I update it again like the first time? Maybe the update got corrupted along the way or something..?
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    HUNTERFOX @ HUNTERFOX: Uh nu I gtg ✌️