freeze up in PS0

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by clegion, Nov 30, 2009.

Nov 30, 2009

freeze up in PS0 by clegion at 5:05 PM (840 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. clegion
    OP

    Member clegion GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,612
    Country:
    United States
    okay so does anyone else experience this?, i have been experiencing freezing when i play PS0, last time it freeze during the last boss, and it force me to repeat the whole dungeon

    i am using acekard 2i with akaio 1.5 with the latest loader, i also have patch my game, and the freezing also occurs once before patching

    does anyone else experienced this? and what is the solution?
     
  2. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Well... my first suggestion would be to not use the patch and instead use the AR Code:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?s=&showto...t&p=2409941

    My second suggestion would be to ask in the AceKard forum rather than general hacking/translating forum.
    I have not had a single crash/freeze/lockup with PS0 on my R4 patched or unpatched or with the AR code.
     
  3. clegion
    OP

    Member clegion GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,612
    Country:
    United States
    hmm does the AR code cure the drop problem? that's the patch i am using rather than the AP patch, and i am on a mac now , so i cannot use the code editor
     
  4. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    There is only one patch... and yes, the AR code fixes the same thing as the patch.
    I'm 99% sure that the lowered drop rate is linked to the inability to play with non-flashcart users as a sort of piracy deterrent.
     
  5. clegion
    OP

    Member clegion GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,612
    Country:
    United States
    solved, i reformat, used the patched rom, and somehow it haven't freeze up again, i think it was kinda my acekard since i had to pull it out and back in so that my ds recognize the acekard
     

Share This Page