FreeAgent Go

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Vergil902, Jun 23, 2009.

Jun 23, 2009

FreeAgent Go by Vergil902 at 6:54 AM (738 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Vergil902
    OP

    Newcomer Vergil902 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Raccoon City
    Country:
    United States
    wii w/ cios rev 10

    ive recently purchased a 500gb free agent go, and it works great, however, at random times the wii wont recognize the hard drive and it needs to be unplugged and replugged and then it works fine. ive heard that the 3.5" freeagents need to be unplugged and replugged but the portables? so my question is has anyone else had this problem and is there a remedy? its really quite annoying....
     
  2. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    i have the 320Gb and it only does that to me when I switch forwarders. use the software that came with it and make sure under power settings that you turn spindown off. also, next time it happens do a full shutdown after you get the loader to boot but before you start any games.
     
  3. Vergil902
    OP

    Newcomer Vergil902 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Raccoon City
    Country:
    United States
    thats exatcly when it does it, i go from my loadstructor wads to usb loader gx's forwader, i have already removed the spindown. is doing a full shutdown the only fix?
     
  4. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    don't know of it is the only fix but it works for me. no issues booting the loader for me after the shutdown.
     
  5. pboga

    Newcomer pboga Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hey, i got a 160gb and mine was getting the same problem. The only way i found to fix it was to go back to rev9. Rev10 was giving me this error and now the rev 13a and 13b not even recognize my hd.

    The good thing is that now i'm with rev9, and usb loader gx latest revision, and manage to play Indiana Jones.

    So, try that. Maybe it will work for you
     

Share This Page