Hacking Free software for resigning saves?

TheTechGenius

</Web Dev>
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2017
Messages
815
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
657
Country
United States
I just bought a PS4, but I am a very advanced user when it comes to all things modding.

I know for resigning save games you need the PSN ID for the account you want to resign a save for. As far as I'm aware anyway.

Well, I just bought Horizon Zero Dawn, and I either want to mod my own save game with a save editor, or use someone else's save game. But to do that I need a software that can resign save games.

I heard about Save Wizard, but they want $60 for it. And that's a very high price tag since I'm only going to be using it for Horizon Zero Dawn and that's it.

Are there any resigning software that is free?
 

MasterJ360

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2016
Messages
2,735
Trophies
1
Age
34
XP
3,085
Country
United States
If money is tight I'd save up for a few more games to make Save Wizard more meaningful it's not worth the buy for just 1 game.
A free version won't happen anytime soon eventually could mean the next 2+ years from now. The free version would also need to avoid using Save Wizard as a base or they will have the right to shut it down
 

Zero72463

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2016
Messages
1,383
Trophies
0
XP
1,496
Country
United States
It may still not work I remember one of devs explaining how the servers work and how they prevent stuff like cracks, but if it does good job.
 

TheTechGenius

</Web Dev>
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2017
Messages
815
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
657
Country
United States
It may still not work I remember one of devs explaining how the servers work and how they prevent stuff like cracks, but if it does good job.
I don't know, I removed it and I'm running a virus scan now.

I seen after I ran the EXE, there was a program running in the task manager with a blank/hidden name. But I found out that it's masking it self as Runtimebroker.exe. But if you check out the details of the file, it's not signed by Microsoft, and it just has a "w" for the description. Then I knew it was a virus, and not just a legit Windows program acting up.

So I ran MalwareBytes and let it update it's database, then instantly disabled my internet on my laptop, so it cannot send any more info to the attacker.

I also noticed that I could delete the Save editor exe, but not the folder, it says the folder is in use. That right there made me very suspicious. There must be a hidden file in that folder that can't be seen. And that hidden file is the virus.

But I'm very tech savvy, so I know what to look for, and what to do to get rid of things like this. I'm sure most people would just reinstall Windows. That's if they detected it in the first place.
 

TheTechGenius

</Web Dev>
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2017
Messages
815
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
657
Country
United States
So did the actual save edit work?

If yes what firmware are you on
I didn't check. But when I ran the program the list of games didn't even show up. When I clicked settings, the editor would just instantly crash. So I doubt any of it actually works.
 

Ronhero

Too Weird to Live, Too Rare to Die
Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2014
Messages
3,470
Trophies
0
Location
Arizona Bay
Website
127.0.0.1
XP
2,041
Country
United States
I didn't check. But when I ran the program the list of games didn't even show up. When I clicked settings, the editor would just instantly crash. So I doubt any of it actually works.

I ask because if i recall correctly the dev who runs the save site just released a poc video of 5.01 pkg installer and HB loading. I got excited that some keys might be in the wild but guess not
 

MasterJ360

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2016
Messages
2,735
Trophies
1
Age
34
XP
3,085
Country
United States
I don't really need cheats though. I just need to resign a save game that I downloaded, so I can play it on my own account, with my own game.
Even that feature requires to be on their server I'm afraid. I'm not talking out of my a$$ or anything I paid for Save Wizard myself you'll have to pay for a key to use anything within the software
 

TheTechGenius

</Web Dev>
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2017
Messages
815
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
657
Country
United States
Even that feature requires to be on their server I'm afraid. I'm not talking out of my a$$ or anything I paid for Save Wizard myself you'll have to pay for a key to use anything within the software
Damn, that sucks. I guess I'll wait until someone releases a standalone resigning program or something.
 

Crazystato

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2016
Messages
176
Trophies
0
XP
1,593
Country
Australia
Someone called thetechgenius explains they are extremely tech savvy, yet failed to scan a file for potentially harmful viruses before installing it. Hilarious! I don't know a single person that would just "reinstall windows" either. Bottom line is don't do drugs and don't install weird shit before scanning it.
 

DSpider

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2015
Messages
566
Trophies
0
XP
1,284
Country
Romania
Someone called thetechgenius explains they are extremely tech savvy, yet failed to scan a file for potentially harmful viruses before installing it. Hilarious! I don't know a single person that would just "reinstall windows" either. Bottom line is don't do drugs and don't install weird shit before scanning it.
Chances are it won't register for any anti-virus software if the virus is an encrypted file in the installer, which gets decrypted only after you install it and run the main exe for the program. Or if it's compressed using some other compression algorithm than whatever .zip or .rar use (since that's what most AV software can can). I remember when I was in high school I once archived an infected winamp.exe using UHARC on the highest compression setting, and NONE of the software could scan it. Only after it was extracted manually would the PC become infected. It was fun sending it through email (which scanned for things like even back then) and then still have it infect some of my classmates. :D Good times.

My point is, don't rely too much on scanning an installer for viruses.
 
Last edited by DSpider,

TheTechGenius

</Web Dev>
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2017
Messages
815
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
657
Country
United States
Someone called thetechgenius explains they are extremely tech savvy, yet failed to scan a file for potentially harmful viruses before installing it. Hilarious! I don't know a single person that would just "reinstall windows" either. Bottom line is don't do drugs and don't install weird shit before scanning it.
First of all, it's a computer virus, it's not that serious. I don't have a Anti virus always running in the background. Actually, my Antivirus is never even installed, not until I need it to scan my PC.

I haven't had an antivirus installed for yearsss.
Do you know what a false positive is? Most if not all, cracked software will always show up as a false positive in an antivirus. Same goes for most Trainers and Cheat Software on PC.

That's why I never have an Anti virus installed, because I know what I am doing. If you scan every little thing you download, you will never get anywhere.

And I have been doing this for a very long time, downloading cracked software, trainers, cracking software on my own, reverse engineering software, etc...

So running a scan every time I download something, would pick up ALL of my trainers and cracked software, because they would be false positives.

So please, stop talking like your a big shot know it all, because clearly you know very little about Computers and how they work.


EDIT: Even after install, MalwareBytes Pro could not detect the Virus at all, it couldn't find it after it scanned my entire PC. And if MalwareBytes cannot find it, most wouldn't be able to either. I had to download Hitman Pro for it to find it, because that is what a lot of Anti-virus professionals recommend with this type of virus.

Yes, I do my research. First I find the virus causing problems, then I research that virus and find out all I can about it.

Because if you do run a scan, you want to know if the AntiVirus removed the infected files. If you don't know the virus that infected your system, your going to assume it was removed. But I don't assume anything. I make sure it was removed by going down the list of viruses and false positives to make sure it was.
 
Last edited by TheTechGenius,

MasterJ360

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2016
Messages
2,735
Trophies
1
Age
34
XP
3,085
Country
United States
If anything the virus will just spam you with pop up windows and cause malware ads in your browser.
Funny story is this happend to me when I was trying to get a cracked version of Malwarebytes Pro. Everything what Dspider described of the virus is what it looked like encrypted as a zip.exe installer inside of 3 compressed folders
Once I got the legitimate cracked Malwarebytes it cleaned out my entire PC along with adwcleaner. PC has been virus free ever since then
 

_______

 
Member
Joined
May 13, 2016
Messages
512
Trophies
0
XP
791
Country
Japan
You need kexploit to do this, so no (at the moment). Their resigning process were all done on the sever end. The "app" was just a C# save uploader.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    K3N1 @ K3N1: https://youtube.com/shorts/5_yMwLMHhjc?feature=share