Free McBoot?

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by DarkMario616, Jun 14, 2009.

Jun 14, 2009

Free McBoot? by DarkMario616 at 1:09 AM (4,729 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. DarkMario616
    OP

    Member DarkMario616 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, well my friend recently soft modded my memory card, and I went to try a PAL game, Resident Evil Gun Survivor 2, and it didn't work because of my TV [Yah I'm in the states, NTSC].

    The bouncy Y-axis screen and black and white, yep.

    Two questions:

    Is there any kind of converter to make it work on my NTSC console?

    If not...

    Can I buy the actually copy of the NTSC-J version and then put it in my PS3 and it would work? Or is the Free McBoot doesn't disable the region lock?
     
  2. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Does setting Free McBoot to NTSC output change anything?
     
  3. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is the PS2 SCART or PERITEL connected!?

    if not and your using the standard RF connector then this is the reason its not correctly forcing the right AV for the region of disk your using! [​IMG]
     
  4. DarkMario616
    OP

    Member DarkMario616 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    What...? I'm using AV plugs, the Y/W/R...Anyways, the plugs have nothing to do with it. My Wii is softmodded and it forces NTSC on PAL just fine...>_>

    So if I buy the NTSC-J version, a real copy, and try to play it with my PS2, will it work or no? I'm not sure if Free McBoot gets rid of the region-lock...
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    I think there are ways to change the video output for discs on ps2, but i don't know how.

    Do you know someting i don't? This works for some games on Wii but far from all.
     
  6. dilav

    Member dilav GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,225
    Country:
    United States
    try pal to ntsc patchers... idk if it would work though...

    sksapps.com
     
  7. DarkMario616
    OP

    Member DarkMario616 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, no patches work lol.

    Yah, I've only had one game to try with the wii that was PAL, which was SPO.

    Anyways, I give up trying, so if someone could answer:

    If I buy the japanese version of the game, will I be able to run it or the region lock is still in affect with Free McBoot?
     
  8. Andytoxic

    Newcomer Andytoxic Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Antixenophobitia
    Country:
    Germany

    No, you have to reburn the game and patch it with ESR then it'll work, FreeMCboot is only for starting patched images and not for original imports, Try Gameshark or something else
     
  9. DarkMario616
    OP

    Member DarkMario616 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    So I rip it, burn it after patching, and it will work? Hmm..
     
  10. Sstew

    Member Sstew GBAtemp's Grim Reaper.

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,463
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah you can buy the game, rip it, patch it with ESR, Burn it then it will work.
     
  11. playallday

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    Tried this one yet?
     
  12. DarkMario616
    OP

    Member DarkMario616 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    No but that's just the y-fix, right? What if I wanted color ;_;..

    Do I patch the ESR, then the y-fix patch, or the y-fix patch then the ESR?
     
  13. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You'd need RGB Scart leads rather than those crappy composite cables if you wanted colour.
     
  14. Andytoxic

    Newcomer Andytoxic Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Antixenophobitia
    Country:
    Germany
    Do they have RGB Scart in USA? I think not but sorry if I'm wrong

    If not try to use a S Video cable but I don't know if it really helps
     

Share This Page