Formatting wbfs in windows

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Moose13, Apr 18, 2009.

Apr 18, 2009

Formatting wbfs in windows by Moose13 at 8:12 PM (1,954 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. Moose13
    OP

    Member Moose13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    OK, I have a Freeagent pro, yeah I know, probably the worst drive to use for the loader.
    I can't for the life of me, format it in wondows (one of teh steps you need for the wii to recognize the drive).

    I used Fat32format (in both WinXP and Vista 64) and got past that step.
    After that I tried to use many of the gui's to try to format the drive. Just can't do it. It keeps giving me errors. Drive not found, can't open drive, etc. I've tried wbfs_win.exe X init in Dos, and only once I got an OK. But after I did I still canty see the device in any of the gui's.

    Can anyone make a suggestion
     
  2. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Have you been assigning a drive letter after formatting it to FAT32?
     
  3. Moose13
    OP

    Member Moose13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, I have a drive letter after formatting my drive to Fat32. It is K.

    OK, I got the WBFS on my XP machine. Now I'm loading a backup on it via a backup CD.
    After it copies the game, I'll try to get the drive too work on the Wii.
    I know a bunch of people have had problems, hopefully I can figure it out.
     
  4. Moose13
    OP

    Member Moose13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    OK, no luck with the drive on the wii. I've tried unplugging and replugging all at different times. No luck.
    I just can't get it to work. I've been at it for hours.
     
  5. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria
    1- format to FAT32 . ( don't make multi partitions please . only one primary partition [​IMG] )
    2- use WBFS Manager 2.2 to format to WBFS .
    3- load one game from ISO ( not CD ) .
    4- connect to wii when both devices are off ( no other devices should be connected via USB but the HDD )
    5- power HDD first then the Wii then run the loader ( again nothing else should be connected but your HDD )
    6- your game should be listed there [​IMG] .

    good luck
     
  6. Moose13
    OP

    Member Moose13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using Vista 64...
    I formatted using Fat32format via command prompt -> OK no problem
    Tried WBFS manager (x64 version). When I try to format the drive it give me "an error occurred when trying to format the drive".
    Can't do anything else with it.

    I'll try to use the 32 bit version on my XP machine. Hopefully that will work.
     
  7. Moose13
    OP

    Member Moose13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    OK, I ran as admin and got the drive to format. I added a few games from .iso files and that transfered successfully.
    I can't see the drive on my wii. It's a Seagate FreeAgent Pro. I've tried everything, unplugging it at different times. Just can't get the wii to recognize the HDD.
     
  8. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Does it give you a -1 error, a -6 error, or something else? -6 usually means that you need to reinstall cIOS.
     
  9. AlexDP

    Member AlexDP GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    133
    Country:
    Italy
    Not sure if this'll help, but I've heard some people resolve the Wii not detecting the HDD problem using a swapping method. Look around on this forum, theres a post about it somewhere, I can't recall where...
     
  10. Moose13
    OP

    Member Moose13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    It gives a -1 error.

    I'll have to look up the swapping method. I just don't know what's with these Seagate drives and getting them to work. I know many people have had this problem, but I think a bunch got them working. Nothing for me (besides running off of a 2GB Flash drive)
     
  11. AlexDP

    Member AlexDP GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    133
    Country:
    Italy
    I generally avoid Seagate at all costs... had too many bad experiences with Seagate and Maxtor... WDs are the only things I get nowadays.
     
  12. Moose13
    OP

    Member Moose13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, it looks like I may go the WD route. Anyone want a 500G seagate freeagent that's 5 days old?
     
  13. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    seagate should be fine, a LOT of people are using them on the wii with great success. For yours, just use a usb loader that waits a bit longer.. (search, there are many)
    In fact, seagate is generally great because you can turn off the sleepmode while still in the usb carriage
     
  14. opzarnbee

    Newcomer opzarnbee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    I currently have a seagate freeagent go 320 gb. What i did was make multi partition at 100 gb wbfs...then 220 ntfs format. I have ZERO problems. Also when i made the partitions the first partition i formatted using the wii usb loader itself. But all games that i want to play play great and it's awesome. I had a WD passport essential but i had too many problems so i went with seagate.
     
  15. opzarnbee

    Newcomer opzarnbee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    I currently have a seagate freeagent go 320 gb. What i did was make multi partition at 100 gb wbfs...then 220 ntfs format. I have ZERO problems. Also when i made the partitions the first partition i formatted using the wii usb loader itself. But all games that i want to play play great and it's awesome. I had a WD passport essential but i had too many problems so i went with seagate.
     
  16. wiin00b22

    Newcomer wiin00b22 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    India
    Alright i had the same prob and i have a 99.9% way of gettting this to work

    1.Format to FAT32
    2.Click start---->Control Panel---->User accounts and family safety----->User accounts----->Click on turn user account control on or off(located at the bottom)------->Uncheck the Use User Account Control(UAC) to protect your computer---->Click ok [​IMG]
    2.Use WBFS manager 1.0 or higher(1.0 recommended for formatting)
    3.Enjoy [​IMG]
     
  17. Moose13
    OP

    Member Moose13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    I must be the other 0.1%.
    I've tried on both a XP and Vista machine. Can see the WBFS partition and games on both machines.

    When I plug it into the wii, trying plugging/unplugging and swap trick.
    Nothing, NADA, ZIP....

    I've given up on the Seagate, I'm sure it will come in handy someday for some other application. or maybe I'll sell it because it is only a few days old.

    I already ordered a WD 750G drive, for under $60 shipped.
    Check out slickdeals.net for that deal.
     
  18. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    well did you try the longer-waiting usb loaders or not!
     
  19. Bloodlust

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Which loaders have a longer wait time? There are too many out there and it's pretty confusing. Thanks... [​IMG]
     
  20. Moose13
    OP

    Member Moose13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, I've tried a bunch of different loaders. Most of the recent ones have a 40+ second time out. All didn't work.
     

Share This Page