Force VGA

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Fudge, Aug 24, 2012.

Aug 24, 2012

Force VGA by Fudge at 8:04 PM (665 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. Fudge
    OP

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    I got my laptop back from HP, and for people who read my blog they didn't do a damn thing to fix it. Anyway, how can I get this thing to force display from an external display. So far I'm thinking either booting a linux distro from CD or unplugging the screen from the motherboard. Would these work??
     
  2. Guild McCommunist

    Member Guild McCommunist (not on boat)

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,151
    Location:
    The Danger Zone
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't read your blog but can't you just choose it in the control panel?
     
  3. Tom

    Member Tom Gbatemp's Unofficial Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    New jersey
    Country:
    United States
    What happens if you just plug in a external display and boot up?
     
  4. Fudge
    OP

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    I got it now, unplugging the display did it. Now for my next issue. It insist that my hard drive is about to die and won't let me boot into Windows. If I were to install Windows on another hard drive from another PC, would it work??
     
  5. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    If your HDD truly is dying like your computer claims then replacing it with another one shouldn't be an issue at all so long as it fits and have the same kind of connector.
     
  6. Fudge
    OP

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    That's not the issue, I have another laptop hard drive lying around I can use, it's just that from my experience installs Windows from another comnputer doesn't seen to work.
     
  7. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    Ah, I see what you meant now. Yeah, that's not likely to work out. It should be possible to fix such an install, but it's usually not worth the trouble at all.

    What's preventing you from installing Windows on the computer itself once you've replaced the HDD though?
     
  8. Tom

    Member Tom Gbatemp's Unofficial Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    New jersey
    Country:
    United States
    No you cant install windows on a seperate computer and put it on your laptop, it would load the wrong drivers and will not work, make a bootable usb or something with windows installer on it and replace the HDD then install from the usb
     
  9. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Actually with Windows 7 I moved my harddrive from one computer to another and it started up "just fine".

    "Just fine" meaning I needed to re-do the activation and I needed to install the new drivers, but Windows 7 has much better hardware management than XP.
     
  10. Tom

    Member Tom Gbatemp's Unofficial Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    New jersey
    Country:
    United States
    Guess the hardware differences matter, I upgraded my AMD processor on my laptop from single core to duel and i needed to redo my OS and It wouldn't work When I went from an AMD to Intel computer
     
  11. Fudge
    OP

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    I'm running from Ubuntu right now. Smart tells me my Read Error Rate is bad, however this is the only thing that says is failing, and the value is 1, while a normal value should be zero. Should I start backing up??
     
  12. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    I went from a Lenovo desktop with a Core 2 Duo and GeForce 7200 to a custom machine (ASUS motherboard) with a Core 2 quad and ATI HD 5770, so the only things that stayed relatively the same were the socket/slot type and the processor's major family. Different motherboard, GPU brand/type, processor, but the same type of RAM.

    Was your original install a clean one, though? OEM installs tend to fuck with the system in ways they shouldn't.
     
  13. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,674
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    As long as it uses the same hard-drive chipset driver (Generic Intel AHCI, etc) it'll work.
     
  14. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Backing up would probably be a good thing. If you were running from windows I would say scan the disk for bad sectors so it can mark and avoid them for now but I heard someone say once that there's not a very good scandisk/chkdsk equivalent for Linux filesystems.
    Kinda curious, though, what version of Windows do you have and what exactly is it saying when it refuses to start up ... and what version of windows do you have from the other computer?
     
  15. Fudge
    OP

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Failure Predicted - Attribute: 1 Raw Read Error Rate, Errors occurred while reading raw data from a disk. Indicate problem with the disk surface or the read/write heads.
    There are 7 weak sectors found on the disk surface. They may be remapped any time in the later use of the disk.
    32254 errors occured during data transfer. This may indicate problem of the device or with data/power cables. It is recommended to examine and replace the cables if possible.
    Problems occurred between the communication of the disk and the host 831 times.
    Replace hard disk immediately.
     

Share This Page