First time EZ 3in1 expansion pack user

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by haddad, Jun 12, 2011.

Jun 12, 2011
  1. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    OK, I want to use this with my SCDS2 on my DSL, so is all I do is drag the gba games onto the microsd card then run it through DS_GAME on the ds2? Or do I need ot use gba exploader? How does this work..

    srry for newby question, this is first time I ever use this,
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    http://wiki.gbatemp.net/w/index.php?title=...h_V#Third-Party

    give that a read, it will answer a lot of hardware and software questions.

    scds2 has built in flashing software that should work for you. gba exploader is a homebrew alternative that should also work. compatibility may depend on which 3in1 you have. using gba exploader you can find out which build you have, it will say it at the top.

    -another world
     
  3. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    how do I use the built in flashing software?

    --EDIT--

    I got v0.58b0
     
  4. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    Something weird happened! I followed up on the EZ Flash Vi Slot1 flashcard and that it can play gba games using the 3in1 with no homebrew... So here is what I did

    1) Put both EZ Flash Vi Slot1 and a EZ Flash 3in1 pack
    2) Clicked on "Fire Emblem.gba"
    3) I was asked to choose NorFlash or PsRam (I have no idea what it meant, so I just choose first one)
    4) Took about 2-3min then it booted up! yay
    5) So I then restarted my DS and I noticed the "Start GBA Game" was lit up on my DS main menu? I was like wtf???

    What happened! Did I just transform my 3in1 to only 1 game? help lol! This is my first time
     
  5. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    the 3in1 has 16mb of psram and 32mb of nor. the nor area is non-volatile, so anything you flash to it will remain there until you flash something new. psram will need to be flashed with each use. as a result psram flashing is much faster than nor flashing (which includes erasing), all of this info is in the link i gave you.

    if you have something in nor its basically the same as having a gba game with its internal ROM. so you can just launch the slot-2 from the ds firmware and it will load up what is in the nor of the 3in1 as if it was a retail game.

    -another world
     
  6. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    Are u able to erase what is in the Nor ram? So take it back to it's orginal state where u can't do the "start gba game" ??
     
  7. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    you can always flash something new to nor, any new game or homebrew. you can also blank it.

    here is a tool that will help:
    http://filetrip.net/f2710-Hyperlisk039s-NOR-Eraser.html

    i leave a 3 level build (with music) of ds heretic in my nor at all times. then use it via passme to slot-1. its nice that nor never erases, even if the battery fails as long as the nor is good it will hold data.

    http://heretic.drunkencoders.com/

    -another world
     
  8. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    That tool is not capable of erasing the NOR flash of newer EZ 3-in-1s I'm afraid.
     
  9. trance

    Member trance GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Southern Hemisphere
    Country:
    Australia
    It really depends on why it needs to be erased.

    Most tools will erase it completely before they use it for something else, eg. flashing another game onto the NOR with ExpLoader, or using NDS Backup. But depending on the Slot-1 card, you can erase the NOR manually, like I can with my AceKard2,1.
     
  10. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    the 3in1+ should never have been produced if the company is not going to support it with documentation. it took a combined effort of cory and normmatt, and rudolph to have the support we have now, and even that support is far from perfect.

    -another world
     
  11. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    "This utility can erase the NOR on the EZ Flash 3-in-1. I cannot confirm that it works with other NOR-based Slot-2 cards. If you erase as little as 4 blocks, your DS will no longer show a GBA Game in Slot-2. "

    The "start gba game" will be erased? rlly?
     
  12. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The ezflash team is probably most inept team there is, their betas go on for ever and still they never seem to iron out all the bugs.
     
  13. syrusch

    Member syrusch GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    Lausanne
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Hi guys.

    If you have an EZV 3in1, new3in1 hardware you have to use v058.
    If you have 3in1+ you have to use v058b.

    If you want to erase NOR. Lauch GBA EXP. Go to NOR Â and flash a 32MB game. Before GBA Exp will flash the game in NOR it will erase then analyse file. You have to power off just after NOR erasing is done and before GBA Exp will copy the new game in NOR. Worked fine for me this way.
     
  14. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    I will try that
     
  15. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm pretty sure v0.58b0 should be better.
    As far as I'm aware, this version fixes a bug with NOR loading that prevented the game from being launched directly after flashing it.

    I don't think there would be any problems with using v0.58b0 with the first 3in1 nor the new3in1.
     

Share This Page