ROM Hack Question FE3H unlock gender-class mod

simsimsim

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 16, 2018
Messages
370
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
1,288
Country
Canada
Deathchaos has upload this awesome unlock gender-class mod on his youtube channel, I tried using it but it doesn't work like in his video (check description).


It's basically like all these other mods where you just drop the folder with the game names under the titles folder. I did that but in game there is no changes. I have mods for other games that work perfectly fine.

Anyone know how to get this mod working? Thanks!

Credits to Shift2nbs for sharing this amazing unlock gender-class code!

[unlock gender-class v2]
02100000 ADC93A95 00000201
02100000 ADC93AB3 00000201
02100000 ADC93AD1 00000201
02100000 ADC93AE0 00000201
02100000 ADC93B67 00000201
02100000 ADC93B85 00000201
02100000 ADC93BA3 00000201
02100000 ADC93C0C 00000201
02100000 ADC93C1B 00000201
02100000 ADC93C2A 00000201
02100000 ADC93C39 00000201
02100000 ADC93C66 00000201
02100000 ADC93C75 00000201
02100000 ADC93C84 00000201
02100000 ADC93B2B 00000201
02100000 ADC93D0B 00000201
02100000 ADC93D1A 00000201
02100000 ADC93D29 00000201
02100000 ADC93D38 00000201
02100000 ADC93D47 00000201
01100000 ADC9777A 00000001
01100000 ADC97A5E 00000039
01100000 ADC97A72 00000001
01100000 ADC97F32 00000001
01100000 ADC98146 00000001
 
Last edited by simsimsim,
  • Like
Reactions: AamitMorthos

Falo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2012
Messages
680
Trophies
2
XP
2,628
Country
Germany
It can't work without a "ModLoader" sysmodule, because the game stores all files in a bigfile called "DATA1.bin", there is no "patch1" folder by default.
And if you use SXOS, then you can't use it, because they aren't allowing custom sysmodules.
 
  • Like
Reactions: simsimsim

simsimsim

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 16, 2018
Messages
370
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
1,288
Country
Canada
It can't work without a "ModLoader" sysmodule, because the game stores all files in a bigfile called "DATA1.bin", there is no "patch1" folder by default.
And if you use SXOS, then you can't use it, because they aren't allowing custom sysmodules.
oh I see. Yeah I do use SXOS :( If I switch to another CFW, I can just use it by dropping the folder into the right place or I also need to install this modloader thing?
Thanks for the answer.
 

shift2nbs

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 20, 2014
Messages
16
Trophies
1
Age
34
XP
1,526
Country
Switzerland
I found this code,and it can work in SXOS,also changed young Rhea's name to Seiros.

[unlock gender-class]
02100000 ADC93A95 00000201
02100000 ADC93AB3 00000201
02100000 ADC93AD1 00000201
02100000 ADC93AE0 00000201
02100000 ADC93B67 00000201
02100000 ADC93B85 00000201
02100000 ADC93BA3 00000201
02100000 ADC93C0C 00000201
02100000 ADC93C1B 00000201
02100000 ADC93C2A 00000201
02100000 ADC93C39 00000201
02100000 ADC93C66 00000201
02100000 ADC93C75 00000201
02100000 ADC93C84 00000201
02100000 ADC93CFC 00000201
02100000 ADC93D0B 00000201
02100000 ADC93D1A 00000201
02100000 ADC93D29 00000201
02100000 ADC93D38 00000201
02100000 ADC93D47 00000201
01100000 ADC9777A 00000001
01100000 ADC97A5E 00000039
01100000 ADC97A72 00000001
01100000 ADC97F32 00000001
01100000 ADC98146 00000001

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Gatekeeper also playable.Raphael change to Gatekeeper,use swap mod.The color and style is different of the original Gatekeeper.My English is bad,I hope you know whai I say.
 

Attachments

  • 2019090123360700-0DC6ECE91CF3F6F02BAFC002E3FFBAAD.jpg
    2019090123360700-0DC6ECE91CF3F6F02BAFC002E3FFBAAD.jpg
    278.1 KB · Views: 280
  • Like
Reactions: simsimsim

crow132

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2016
Messages
302
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
1,373
Country
Saint Helena
I found this code,and it can work in SXOS,also changed young Rhea's name to Seiros.

[unlock gender-class]
02100000 ADC93A95 00000201
02100000 ADC93AB3 00000201
02100000 ADC93AD1 00000201
02100000 ADC93AE0 00000201
02100000 ADC93B67 00000201
02100000 ADC93B85 00000201
02100000 ADC93BA3 00000201
02100000 ADC93C0C 00000201
02100000 ADC93C1B 00000201
02100000 ADC93C2A 00000201
02100000 ADC93C39 00000201
02100000 ADC93C66 00000201
02100000 ADC93C75 00000201
02100000 ADC93C84 00000201
02100000 ADC93CFC 00000201
02100000 ADC93D0B 00000201
02100000 ADC93D1A 00000201
02100000 ADC93D29 00000201
02100000 ADC93D38 00000201
02100000 ADC93D47 00000201
01100000 ADC9777A 00000001
01100000 ADC97A5E 00000039
01100000 ADC97A72 00000001
01100000 ADC97F32 00000001
01100000 ADC98146 00000001

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Gatekeeper also playable.Raphael change to Gatekeeper,use swap mod.The color and style is different of the original Gatekeeper.My English is bad,I hope you know whai I say.


dude careful with the spoilers, you probably just fucked me up
 

shift2nbs

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 20, 2014
Messages
16
Trophies
1
Age
34
XP
1,526
Country
Switzerland
I found color and style code,now the swap mod is close to the original Gatekeeper.

[swap Raphael's mod to Gatekeeper]
08100000 ADC96F16 00660066 0000013D
01100000 ADC96F25 00000000
01100000 ADCAD012 00000000
 

Attachments

  • 2019090123364600-0DC6ECE91CF3F6F02BAFC002E3FFBAAD.jpg
    2019090123364600-0DC6ECE91CF3F6F02BAFC002E3FFBAAD.jpg
    284 KB · Views: 281

Khalyus

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2018
Messages
464
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
1,510
Country
Brazil
I found color and style code,now the swap mod is close to the original Gatekeeper.

[swap Raphael's mod to Gatekeeper]
08100000 ADC96F16 00660066 0000013D
01100000 ADC96F25 00000000
01100000 ADCAD012 00000000


anycode to swap enlightned one model with other class like sniper?
 

simsimsim

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 16, 2018
Messages
370
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
1,288
Country
Canada
I found this code,and it can work in SXOS,also changed young Rhea's name to Seiros.

[unlock gender-class]
02100000 ADC93A95 00000201
02100000 ADC93AB3 00000201
02100000 ADC93AD1 00000201
02100000 ADC93AE0 00000201
02100000 ADC93B67 00000201
02100000 ADC93B85 00000201
02100000 ADC93BA3 00000201
02100000 ADC93C0C 00000201
02100000 ADC93C1B 00000201
02100000 ADC93C2A 00000201
02100000 ADC93C39 00000201
02100000 ADC93C66 00000201
02100000 ADC93C75 00000201
02100000 ADC93C84 00000201
02100000 ADC93CFC 00000201
02100000 ADC93D0B 00000201
02100000 ADC93D1A 00000201
02100000 ADC93D29 00000201
02100000 ADC93D38 00000201
02100000 ADC93D47 00000201
01100000 ADC9777A 00000001
01100000 ADC97A5E 00000039
01100000 ADC97A72 00000001
01100000 ADC97F32 00000001
01100000 ADC98146 00000001

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Gatekeeper also playable.Raphael change to Gatekeeper,use swap mod.The color and style is different of the original Gatekeeper.My English is bad,I hope you know whai I say.
great find! Thanks for sharing!
Where did you find this? Do they also have other codes not found on GBAtemp?
 

Khalyus

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2018
Messages
464
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
1,510
Country
Brazil
What's your mean swap enlightned one model with other class like sniper?change enlightned one model to sniper model or just want sniper class can use sword ot the creator?

change enlightned one model to sniper model!

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

the first one. He wants to be able to use the enlightened one model with other classes such as sniper.
its the other way arounbd, enlightned one is actuaçly the model i dont want to use XD
 
  • Like
Reactions: simsimsim

simsimsim

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 16, 2018
Messages
370
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
1,288
Country
Canada
The gender-class unlock code works great but for some reason dark bishop is no longer available as a class for both male and female...
 
Last edited by simsimsim,
  • Like
Reactions: Khalyus

shift2nbs

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 20, 2014
Messages
16
Trophies
1
Age
34
XP
1,526
Country
Switzerland
The gender-class unlock code works great but for some reason dark bishop is no longer available as a class for both male and female...
I will fix it.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

change enlightned one model to sniper model!

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------


its the other way arounbd, enlightned one is actuaçly the model i dont want to use XD
I don't konw,but I will try it
 
  • Like
Reactions: simsimsim

simsimsim

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 16, 2018
Messages
370
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
1,288
Country
Canada
Try it.

[unlock gender-class v2]
02100000 ADC93A95 00000201
02100000 ADC93AB3 00000201
02100000 ADC93AD1 00000201
02100000 ADC93AE0 00000201
02100000 ADC93B67 00000201
02100000 ADC93B85 00000201
02100000 ADC93BA3 00000201
02100000 ADC93C0C 00000201
02100000 ADC93C1B 00000201
02100000 ADC93C2A 00000201
02100000 ADC93C39 00000201
02100000 ADC93C66 00000201
02100000 ADC93C75 00000201
02100000 ADC93C84 00000201
02100000 ADC93B2B 00000201
02100000 ADC93D0B 00000201
02100000 ADC93D1A 00000201
02100000 ADC93D29 00000201
02100000 ADC93D38 00000201
02100000 ADC93D47 00000201
01100000 ADC9777A 00000001
01100000 ADC97A5E 00000039
01100000 ADC97A72 00000001
01100000 ADC97F32 00000001
01100000 ADC98146 00000001
NVM! I just realized that in order to choose dark bishop, your unit must first become dark mage...Once I changed Lysithea to dark mage first, I can now see dark bishop option appearing in advanced classes. Sorry about that, I don't think there's anything wrong with your code after all lol.
 
Last edited by simsimsim,

shift2nbs

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 20, 2014
Messages
16
Trophies
1
Age
34
XP
1,526
Country
Switzerland
I don't have test it.
NVM! I just realized that in order to choose dark bishop, your unit must first become dark mage...Once I changed Lysithea to dark mage first, I can now see dark bishop option appearing in advanced classes. Sorry about that, I don't think there's anything wrong with your code after all lol.
It's OK,but v1 make 13 kind of advanced classes,so there isn't enough place to display the dark bishop class.v2 fix to 12 kind of advanced classes.
 
  • Like
Reactions: simsimsim

shift2nbs

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 20, 2014
Messages
16
Trophies
1
Age
34
XP
1,526
Country
Switzerland
great find! Thanks for sharing!
Where did you find this? Do they also have other codes not found on GBAtemp?
Like this?Character name will change after class change.Cat is cat,dog is Wild Demonic Beast.CharacterDB don't have dog's name.
 

Attachments

  • 2019082122103700-0DC6ECE91CF3F6F02BAFC002E3FFBAAD.jpg
    2019082122103700-0DC6ECE91CF3F6F02BAFC002E3FFBAAD.jpg
    319.1 KB · Views: 236
  • 2019082122104000-0DC6ECE91CF3F6F02BAFC002E3FFBAAD.jpg
    2019082122104000-0DC6ECE91CF3F6F02BAFC002E3FFBAAD.jpg
    260.2 KB · Views: 224
  • 2019082122110500-0DC6ECE91CF3F6F02BAFC002E3FFBAAD.jpg
    2019082122110500-0DC6ECE91CF3F6F02BAFC002E3FFBAAD.jpg
    318.6 KB · Views: 308
  • 2019082122111300-0DC6ECE91CF3F6F02BAFC002E3FFBAAD.jpg
    2019082122111300-0DC6ECE91CF3F6F02BAFC002E3FFBAAD.jpg
    248.7 KB · Views: 237
  • Like
Reactions: simsimsim

otakusensei

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
101
Trophies
1
XP
477
Country
United States
Has anyone figured out how a class can use magic or not? I'd like to allow falcon knights to use magic but the class editor that was released doesn't have that function.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Veho @ Veho: Keep away from head when satellite feature is enabled.