1. wyattberryhill

    OP wyattberryhill Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    FBI doesn't work it has an error HELP!!!
     
  2. OrGoN3

    OrGoN3 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,100
    Country:
    United States
    Post in the noobs thread next time instead of making a bunch of threads. Is FBI updated to the latest 2.5.2? Are you using CFW? What's the error? We aren't mind readers.
     
    TheMCNerd2017 and sup3rgh0st like this.
  3. ry755

    ry755 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2017
    Messages:
    535
    Country:
    United States
    We need more info than that
     
  4. wyattberryhill

    OP wyattberryhill Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    Their error said something like out of resource or something like that.
     
  5. OrGoN3

    OrGoN3 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,100
    Country:
    United States
    Post a screenshot of the error. Come on now. Also let us know what you were attempting to install. Make sure you have enough room on your SD/MicroSD card for the title to install. Seriously man, basics.
     
    sup3rgh0st likes this.
  6. lone_wolf323

    lone_wolf323 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,208
    Country:
    Canada
    Out of resource would mean your sd card no longer has enough space. Check out what the sd card has left as to what your trying to download.
     
    OrGoN3 likes this.
  7. wyattberryhill

    OP wyattberryhill Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    free shop worked fine I download TONS!!! of games so idk.
     
  8. OrGoN3

    OrGoN3 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,100
    Country:
    United States
    Inb4 "Wait, I need an SD card!?" :P
     
  9. wyattberryhill

    OP wyattberryhill Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    know it's only FBI :(
     
  10. OrGoN3

    OrGoN3 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,100
    Country:
    United States
    So it seems like you have no idea as to how much space your SD card has free. Take it out of your 3DS and onto a computer and see how much space is left. Or look at SD card management on the 3DS itself. It'll let you know how much space is left. If you installed "TONS!!! of games" you probably ran out of space.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Unlikely, especially if you're using 2.5.2.
     
  11. wyattberryhill

    OP wyattberryhill Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    hmmm... Well this happened before I got freeShop thought.
     
  12. BlastedGuy9905
    This message by BlastedGuy9905 has been removed from public view by Quantumcat, Aug 23, 2018, Reason: Not image board.
    Aug 23, 2018
  13. wyattberryhill

    OP wyattberryhill Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    OH NO!!! my sd card GB capacity shrunk!! AHH!
     
  14. OrGoN3

    OrGoN3 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,100
    Country:
    United States
    >.< Clearly OP has ran out of space on his SD card and isn't entirely sure how storage works. I hope kitty comes to close this soon.
     
  15. wyattberryhill

    OP wyattberryhill Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    My sd card says it can hold 16GB and now my computer says 14GB is all the GB you can put on it HELP!!

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    13GB is the space I have on it.
     
  16. Woody8275

    Woody8275 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    656
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  17. wyattberryhill

    OP wyattberryhill Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    I got 12.1072 what does that mean?
     
  18. Lilith Valentine

    Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Official Cubi: Awkwardly cute
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    23,945
    Country:
    Antarctica
    When installing a CIA via FBI, you need double to space in order for it to install. So a 1GB CIA requires 2GB of space to install, then you can delete the CIA to regain some of that space. freeShop didn't have this limitation due to the application installing the game as it downloaded it.
     
  19. wyattberryhill

    OP wyattberryhill Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
  20. Itzumi

    Itzumi tinkerer
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2018
    Messages:
    550
    Country:
    United States
    delete stuff you dont need to free up space
     
Draft saved Draft deleted