D
Deleted User
Guest
OP
I just finished the Ace Attorney series (except Investigations, saving that for a rainy day) and I was wondering what everyones favorite entries are and thought it would be cool if we shared our opinions on each one, or just your favorites. Please use spoiler tags for anything spoilery!
Ima rank each one from best to worst and just give a short opinion about it(those will be in spoilers so the post isn't a mile long):
1.Apollo Justice:
2: Justice for All:
3. Dual Destinies:
4. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney:
5. Trials and Tribulations:
So yeah, agree? Disagree? What are your favorites? Lets talk about Ace Attorney!
Ima rank each one from best to worst and just give a short opinion about it(those will be in spoilers so the post isn't a mile long):
1.Apollo Justice:
The new mechanincs, the vastly improved quality of animation and music, plus Trucy and Phoenix's whole story arch were all really cool. The investigation segments were much quicker and didn't require the constant traveling back and forth like the other games do. All of the cases had great characters and interesting plots.
2: Justice for All:
JFA seems to get a lot of unwarrented hate. Sure the 1st case wasn't AMAZING but it was alright for being a tutorial in a somewhat new series. The 2nd case was great. It had Had set up some important plot points for the 3rd game and had a pretty cool twist at the end.
The 3rd case was also pretty good for being the filler case every Ace Attorney has and I thought the ridiculousness of it all fit the carnival theme pretty well and the characters were all funny and enjoyable. The final case is, imo, the best case in the entire franchise. Its fast paced and actually changes how the game is played. I also appreciated the overall increase in difficulty, definitely the most challenging game in the series.
The 3rd case was also pretty good for being the filler case every Ace Attorney has and I thought the ridiculousness of it all fit the carnival theme pretty well and the characters were all funny and enjoyable. The final case is, imo, the best case in the entire franchise. Its fast paced and actually changes how the game is played. I also appreciated the overall increase in difficulty, definitely the most challenging game in the series.
3. Dual Destinies:
The animated cutscenes were AWESOME! The environments looked great as well thanks to the new 3D engine. However I have mixed feelings on the characters being 3D animated. The models themselves all look good (Trucy looks kinda weird tho lol) but something feels missing with their animations. Apollo Justice had absolutely amazing, fluid sprite animations, and I feel like they shouldve stuck with that style but then that wouldnt match the new 3D environments well. Its a double edged sword really.
4. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney:
Just because its so low on the list doesnt mean I didnt like it, I absolutely love this one. For first time players it starts with a strong opening case that teaches you how to play while introducing interesting characters and solving a mystery that is the perfect level of difficulty. Case 2 is also super good and is one of my personal favorites.
Now case 3... I cant stand case 3 at all. I know its the filler case but its TOO MUCH filler. It is easilly the longest case in the series and not for good reasons. There is so much running around back and forth between the same areas just to get one or two dialog strings that activate one or two more dialog strings somewhere else. 3 days of investigation was ridiculous and in the end the villain was someone who kinda shows up last minute and isnt very interesting. Case 4 was good but has a super slow start and some of the investigation problems from case 3, but it definitely redeems itself in the second half.
Case 5 uses the Apollo Justice engine and had some neat mechanics and a great unexpected villain. This one honestly would be higher on my list if case 3 wasnt so bad and case 4 didnt have a slow start.
Now case 3... I cant stand case 3 at all. I know its the filler case but its TOO MUCH filler. It is easilly the longest case in the series and not for good reasons. There is so much running around back and forth between the same areas just to get one or two dialog strings that activate one or two more dialog strings somewhere else. 3 days of investigation was ridiculous and in the end the villain was someone who kinda shows up last minute and isnt very interesting. Case 4 was good but has a super slow start and some of the investigation problems from case 3, but it definitely redeems itself in the second half.
Case 5 uses the Apollo Justice engine and had some neat mechanics and a great unexpected villain. This one honestly would be higher on my list if case 3 wasnt so bad and case 4 didnt have a slow start.
5. Trials and Tribulations:
Unlike PW:AA, this one is bottom of the list for a reason. I really didn't like this one at all. I will admit it does have its cool moments, playing as Mia and Edgeworth for some of it was cool. Godot is the best prosecutor of the entire series. Theres some pretty good music. But the cases just werent very good.
Dahlia being the villain for 3 cases was dumb. She wasnt interesting, she didnt have much of a backstory, she was just generic and didnt need to be the star of the entire game. The only purpose of Chapter 4 is to nail it in your head that shes going to be the bad guy again for chapter 5.
God dont even start me on chapter 5. All of the investigation is just a bunch of psychelocks. Clear someones psychlocks and then someone else comes up and has a bunch too. Besides cases 4 and 5, I also did not really like Case 2. It was so obvious who did the crime but it was always just slightly out of your reach so they could pad it out more. The characters werent interesting either.
I did however genuinely enjoy Case 3, it was a lot of fun and had some wacky characters and Maggey coming back was cool. I really didnt hate this game, but it was definitely the least fun and least interesting for me. Its psychelocks galore and made a bad choice of re-using the same villain over and over instead of just having a unique one. I really dont get why it seems to be everyones favorite.
Dahlia being the villain for 3 cases was dumb. She wasnt interesting, she didnt have much of a backstory, she was just generic and didnt need to be the star of the entire game. The only purpose of Chapter 4 is to nail it in your head that shes going to be the bad guy again for chapter 5.
God dont even start me on chapter 5. All of the investigation is just a bunch of psychelocks. Clear someones psychlocks and then someone else comes up and has a bunch too. Besides cases 4 and 5, I also did not really like Case 2. It was so obvious who did the crime but it was always just slightly out of your reach so they could pad it out more. The characters werent interesting either.
I did however genuinely enjoy Case 3, it was a lot of fun and had some wacky characters and Maggey coming back was cool. I really didnt hate this game, but it was definitely the least fun and least interesting for me. Its psychelocks galore and made a bad choice of re-using the same villain over and over instead of just having a unique one. I really dont get why it seems to be everyones favorite.
So yeah, agree? Disagree? What are your favorites? Lets talk about Ace Attorney!
Last edited by ,