EZ-Flash Vi black screen

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by regnad, Oct 23, 2010.

Oct 23, 2010

EZ-Flash Vi black screen by regnad at 12:28 PM (2,749 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. regnad
    OP

    Member regnad Button Masher

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,604
    Country:
    Japan
    After working fine for months and months, my EZ-Flash Vi suddenly is only a black screen.

    It was working fine one minute, and now nothing but a black screen. Tried it in two different DS Lites, and it's the same thing.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. tehnoobshow

    Member tehnoobshow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    468
    Location:
    The Space Time Continum
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Reformatt your SD card.
     
  3. regnad
    OP

    Member regnad Button Masher

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,604
    Country:
    Japan
    What's involved? Put everything on my computer and then what?
     
  4. tehnoobshow

    Member tehnoobshow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    468
    Location:
    The Space Time Continum
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Basically my sure you have a backup of the files as reformatting will deleted everything off your SD even
    temporary files....make sure you choose the Fat 32 option.

    If you need help look on Google...it's a relatively easy process and requires a limited amount of skill...
    all your really need is basic PC knowledge.
     
  5. regnad
    OP

    Member regnad Button Masher

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,604
    Country:
    Japan
    Yeah, found it.

    Pain in the ass, though. What causes this? Is the card getting old?
     
  6. tehnoobshow

    Member tehnoobshow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    468
    Location:
    The Space Time Continum
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Possibly.....I also have this cart and it is very problem prone......sometimes I get the problem that you
    are currently experiencing.....But it's just a mega pain in the ass.
     
  7. regnad
    OP

    Member regnad Button Masher

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,604
    Country:
    Japan
    What card SD card are you using?
     
  8. tehnoobshow

    Member tehnoobshow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    468
    Location:
    The Space Time Continum
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Kingston 2Gb and Kingston 4Gb and some other 2Gb one that isn't branded.
     
  9. regnad
    OP

    Member regnad Button Masher

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,604
    Country:
    Japan
    And do they all have this problem? I guess my question is whether it's the EZF causing this or the SD card.
     
  10. tehnoobshow

    Member tehnoobshow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    468
    Location:
    The Space Time Continum
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Its the Flashcart that seems to be problematic
     
  11. regnad
    OP

    Member regnad Button Masher

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,604
    Country:
    Japan
    Did not solve the problem. Still have black screens.

    Mbmax, any ideas?
     
  12. tehnoobshow

    Member tehnoobshow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    468
    Location:
    The Space Time Continum
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Update your firmware.......make sure it's up to date.
     
  13. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Black screen on EZ5i in firmware v101 mean the flashcart can't find the bootloader ez5isys.bin.
    Make sure you are using K3.0 series and not 2.0.
     
  14. regnad
    OP

    Member regnad Button Masher

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,604
    Country:
    Japan
    This is definitely the latest kernel.

    What do you suggest? Erase the kernel and put it back on again? I'm positive this is the latest, though, and was working fine three seconds before the black screens.
     
  15. regnad
    OP

    Member regnad Button Masher

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,604
    Country:
    Japan
    That did the trick!

    Replaced the shell folder and sys.bin file, and it works fine now!

    Thanks!!
     
  16. tehnoobshow

    Member tehnoobshow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    468
    Location:
    The Space Time Continum
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No problem...happy to be of some assistance.
     

Share This Page