EZ Flash 3in1 issues?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Tokyo Jihen, Oct 6, 2010.

Oct 6, 2010

EZ Flash 3in1 issues? by Tokyo Jihen at 12:27 AM (732 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. Tokyo Jihen
    OP

    Member Tokyo Jihen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    It seems I have to request help about this dang thing every week or so. Sigh...Anyway, I was playing Mother 3 recently, everything was going fine, saved, turned it off, turned the DS back on so the Acekard could process the new save. Then when it came time to play it again, there was no "Load" option, just New Game and Sound Player. I tried reflashing the game to NOR so the save would take. Nope. Tried putting in an old save that I KNEW worked. Nope. It just wouldn't process the save, even though that's what the Acekard said. I thought it was the battery, so I tried playing a regular game that saves with SRAM, and saved it and stuff, when I turned it back on, the save retained. What am I doing wrong? Much thanks.

    I have an Acekard 2.1, with AKAIO 1.7.1 with an EZ Flash 3in1 (for the DS Lite). I'm considering just getting a Supercard DSTWO; doesn't seem to have all these battery replacement and save issues, since I'm really only interested in playing Mother 3, Earthbound(which SnemulDS doesn't run too well), and new DS games.
     
  2. Barely

    Newcomer Barely Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I ordered a 3in1 off an auction site about a year and a half back, when it arrived it had a flat battery. I'm still gutted about it since all I really wanted it for was GBA games. I've spent hours looking for a solution with no luck. =(
     
  3. Tokyo Jihen
    OP

    Member Tokyo Jihen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Wait, so even replacing the battery didn't work?
     
  4. tomrev

    Member tomrev GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure why you can't save. I had problem that can't save in Mother3 but it because I use dump file that patched by other people. When I patched official English patch by myself, the problem is gone.
     

Share This Page