EZ 3 in 1 Help

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by SkyintheSea, Oct 17, 2008.

Oct 17, 2008

EZ 3 in 1 Help by SkyintheSea at 4:36 AM (1,625 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. SkyintheSea
    OP

    Member SkyintheSea GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    America
    Country:
    United States
    As the title says: Not showing up in the GBA slot!

    I tested it with my Cyclo DS the rumble feature doesn't work.
    Web Browser still works with the RAM and the GBA slot 2 device still works too.
    The only problem is that the rumble doesn't work and it doesn't show up as a GBA slot 2 device.

    Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Until you flash a ROM to NOR, it won't appear as any sort of SLOT-2 device. I've heard this can help with getting rumble working on the CycloDS, so give it a shot.
     
  3. TheSpade

    Member TheSpade GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    Eastern U.S.A.
    Country:
    United States
    Not heard of that Rumble fix before. I'm not disclaiming your suggestion, Vague Rant. SkyintheSea, are you certain that whatever it is you are trying to run supports the Rumble Feature? Make sure that the game is on this list. Of course, make sure you enabled Rumble. Also, you left out which firmware you are using (v.1.41 or v.1.5 beta 4)?
     
  4. SkyintheSea
    OP

    Member SkyintheSea GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    America
    Country:
    United States
    I'll try flashing a rom to NOR. The thing is i'm using the GBA launcher from the Cyclo DS not Gbaexploader.

    @Thespade:
    Rumble feature should work with Metroid Pinball and I made sure it was turned on in the cyclo settings. I'm running 1.5 beta 4.
     
  5. Heeroo

    Member Heeroo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Rehenbühl
    Country:
    Germany
    Have you activate the rumble function in the settings menu of the cycloDS? and int the game menu?
     
  6. TheSpade

    Member TheSpade GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    Eastern U.S.A.
    Country:
    United States
    Heeroo makes a valid point. You may have to enable it in-game as well.
     
  7. SkyintheSea
    OP

    Member SkyintheSea GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    America
    Country:
    United States
    Lmao if I didn't activate the rumble features in game and in the settings why would I even bother asking?

    By the way also tried it with my other flash cards and still wouldn't show up as a slot 2 device.

    2 main points:
    3in1 doesn't show up as a slot 2 device.
    rumble feature doesn't work.

    I'm thinking it's f***ed up and buying a new one isn't really a good option.
     
  8. Heeroo

    Member Heeroo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Rehenbühl
    Country:
    Germany
    sorry^^. try to use a extern application for the runmble support
     
  9. SkyintheSea
    OP

    Member SkyintheSea GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    America
    Country:
    United States
    what do you suggest?
     
  10. TheSpade

    Member TheSpade GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    Eastern U.S.A.
    Country:
    United States
    We're not attempting to tear you down. You won't believe how many times these questions were asked, and the result was "DOH!"

    3-in-1 will never show up as a slot-2 device while nothing is written to the internal NOR memory. This is normal. Now, since you have done every conceivable suggestion presented for you, it is indeed possible that the rumble feature has gone buggy within the cartridge. I'm not saying this is absolute. Here's my next group of suggetions:

    1. Give Vague Rant's suggestion a try. I found this thread here that shows this has happened before.

    2. So, on the premise that the internal wiring or whatever in the 3-in-1 has gone kaput, how long ago did you buy it and from where? Do they offer replacements?
     
  11. SkyintheSea
    OP

    Member SkyintheSea GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    America
    Country:
    United States
    I'll try what they suggested on that team cyclops thread. Also I bought it about 2 months ago.
     
  12. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    these items cost around $2-3 to make. so if you get one that goes bad don't think of it as buying a new one is wasting another 19 bucks. because in reality you are buying another $2 item and you should expect to get what you pay for. now with that said the 3-in-1 problems are few but often reported. i've read mostly about dead sram batteries, but somtimes the nor ram is shot. just contact who you bought it from and ask for a replacement.

    also everyone suggested that you need to write to nor before it shows up as a slot2, but you never said if you actaully completed that task. if you want rumble buy the official rumble pack, the 3-in-1 has shoddy rumble support.

    -another world
     
  13. SkyintheSea
    OP

    Member SkyintheSea GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    America
    Country:
    United States
    Wrote a flash into my 3 in 1 doesn't work as rumble, but works as gba and ram. Sucks --;
     
  14. TheSpade

    Member TheSpade GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    Eastern U.S.A.
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry to hear that, SkyintheSea [​IMG]
     
  15. Crozone

    Newcomer Crozone Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Australia
    Have you tired downloading GBAExploader, and the SoftReset.CEVO, and then using GBAExploader to set the EZ-Flash into rumble mode? I find this enables rumble in Homebrew, but maybe it will work for your Real Roms, in the BETA firmware.
     
  16. SkyintheSea
    OP

    Member SkyintheSea GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    199
    Location:
    America
    Country:
    United States
    Yup tried that already, set it to rumble low (my default) and tested it and it didn't work.
     

Share This Page