Exiting a game

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by gusnik, Mar 3, 2011.

Mar 3, 2011

Exiting a game by gusnik at 11:16 PM (1,513 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. gusnik
    OP

    Newcomer gusnik Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    After exting a game and loading a new one my kid has to start from the main Wii screen, and load up the external HD.
    Is it possible to exit the game and have it go directly to the screen that contains all the backups in order to pick another game?
    I am using CFG config.
    Thanks for helping.
     
  2. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    use priiloader and set it to autoboot an installed file where the installed file will be the CFG loader boot.dol file.
     
  3. gusnik
    OP

    Newcomer gusnik Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    I looked at the 9 priloader hacks and found nothing like that. Am I looking in the wrong spot?
    If so, please let me know where I need to make this change.
    Thanks
     
  4. The_Dragons_Mast

    Member The_Dragons_Mast GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    Egypt
    Just download this file http://forwarder.fo.funpic.de/USBLoaderCFG...8%20v9%20dol.7z extract it it and but the .dol in the root of you sd card then go to priiloader and chose install dol and install it then return to priiloader menu .Finally go to the settings and change autoboot and return to installed dol and your wii will just open to cfg each time.
     
  5. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    no need for preloader
    cfg already can do this

    you have to use a forwarder and set a option in cfg config
    return_to_channel=[forwarder channel ID] or something like it
    check the docu
     
  6. gusnik
    OP

    Newcomer gusnik Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the help guys but I am still having issues.I read the documents below:

    return_to_channel = [0], JODI, FDCL, ...
    # Games will return to the selected channel ID
    # e.g., JODI for HBC or a forwarder channel like FDCL or DCFG
    # to reload Cfg.
    # 0 is the default Wii Menu operation

    I selected return_to_channel and tried both the FDCL and DCFG in the space provided, but I have a feeling this is not correct since when I click Home to exit a game it kicks me back to the home Wii screen, and not where the backups are located.
    Could you please let me know what I am doing wrong since I am new to this and don't want to screw anything up.
    Thanks
     
  7. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    UsbloaderGx v2 has a built in return too loader
     
  8. gusnik
    OP

    Newcomer gusnik Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks but I don't really want to change loaders.
     
  9. OncleJulien

    Member OncleJulien tool of peers

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,170
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    you need to populate that field with the four character id of your forwarder - what forwarder do you use?

    there is a thread for cfg, btw.
     
  10. gusnik
    OP

    Newcomer gusnik Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    That is a good question. I have no idea. I used Modmii so I have no clue what it did for me. The only thing I installed besides Modmii was Conv usb. How do I find out which forwarder I have and the 4 id number I need?
    Thanks again.
     
  11. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    you must have downloaded the forwarder through modmii correct? what is the name of the .wad files that it produced for you? BTW I'd personally recommend that you just switch to Wiiflow and just give tyhat a shot. it's a lot easier to use IMHO although there is not quite as much customization available It should be more than enough to meet your needs and setting that channel is easy as can be since you can pick it from the settings menu and It displays the channel title not ID.
     
  12. OncleJulien

    Member OncleJulien tool of peers

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,170
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    two suggestions for alternate loaders and one for installing preloader...nothing like using the right tool for the job, tempers.
     
  13. gusnik
    OP

    Newcomer gusnik Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    idcf forwarder path is what I found and put 4 letter ID into the CFG conf global options 4 part. I saved it and still kicks me back to the opening Wii screen.
    It saved it on a configure fill under apps/usbloader.

    I am about ti give up on this, I have a feeling if I keep screwing with it something is going to break. I have bad luck when it comes to this stuff.
     
  14. OncleJulien

    Member OncleJulien tool of peers

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,170
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    post your config.txt - lets take a look.
     
  15. gusnik
    OP

    Newcomer gusnik Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    return_to_channel = idcl
    console_color = 10,0
    cover_style = 3d

    This is what is located in a config file under aps/usb-loader
     
  16. OncleJulien

    Member OncleJulien tool of peers

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,170
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    thats your entire config text?

    i'd make the channel name uppercase, were it me.
     
  17. gusnik
    OP

    Newcomer gusnik Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    I tried it in caps too, but still no go. And yes, that is all that is in the config file.
    I got a feeling that it's something simple, I am just no good at this stuff.
     
  18. XICO2KX

    Member XICO2KX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    Portugal
    (That is the new TitleID for HBC 1.0.7 and up!) [​IMG]
     

Share This Page