Error 05 and when I boot without modchip error 16

Discussion in 'Microsoft Xbox' started by cosmiccow, Sep 23, 2011.

Sep 23, 2011
  1. cosmiccow
    OP

    Member cosmiccow Original Hippie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,125
    Country:
    Germany
    05 means HDD not locked. So I tried booting up Evo-X Autoinstaller in the hope it lets me lock it again. But it wouldn't boot from the disc (maybe "duh"?)

    When I hold the power button for 5 seconds it shows error 16..

    Now I have no idea how to get it working again. Is it possible to lock the HDD when I connect it to a PC?
     
  2. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,104
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Assuming you have a copy of the eeprom, then xboxhdm can lock it for you on the pc.
     
  3. cosmiccow
    OP

    Member cosmiccow Original Hippie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,125
    Country:
    Germany
    I don't think I have a dump of the eeprom :/ But the HDD is only 40gb, so it wouldn't really matter if I throw it away.

    But can I put a different HDD (from old PC) in it?
     
  4. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,104
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Chip or softmod? I'll assume softmod as a chip really shouldn't show a hdd not locked error. Anyway, softmod, no you can't just stick another hdd in, you have to lock the hdd for a softmod to work and for that you need a dump of the eeprom. Chip, then yes you can just stick any hdd in.
     
  5. cosmiccow
    OP

    Member cosmiccow Original Hippie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,125
    Country:
    Germany
    It has a modchip, I think Aladdin XT. I kinda suspected that it's not connected anymore..

    I already opened the box, checked the wires of the chip, and they seem ok (but I don't have a clue about soldering...)
    Though one wire goes through a hole in the motherboard to the back of it. I don't know if that is connected... it's not loose anyway

    I put a different HDD in it (Maxtor 160 gb). I read I have to boot an installer disc to set it up, and that doesn't boot:

    I tried booting Auto-Installer.Deluxe.v2.11 and SlaYers_EvoX_Auto-Installer_v2.6_FINAL ..it tries to read the disc but then Error 05 shows up again.
     
  6. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,104
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmm, that's odd. A hardmodded box should never really show error 05 with the chip on. If you put a blank hdd in, then you do need to run a setup disc for it, what you tried should have worked. I'm really not sure what's wrong with it then [​IMG]. Error 05 shouldn't show on a hardmodded box, error 16 is can't set clock, which is normally a result of it not being able to load ms dash.

    Only things I can guess at are either there is something wrong with the xbox causing it to throw up random errors or one of the chip connections is loose and is causing issues, although I've never seen it cause something like this, normally they either work or do not work.

    Could always try a different ide cable as well, unlikely to be it, but wouldn't hurt to try another see if there is some issue with the cable.

    Really not sure other than that, it's very strange behaviour.
     
  7. cosmiccow
    OP

    Member cosmiccow Original Hippie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,125
    Country:
    Germany
    Hm, still no progress (tried a different IDE cable without success)

    Still I want to say thanks for your help!
     

Share This Page