Error #001 has me confused

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by NoSmokingBandit, Dec 17, 2009.

Dec 17, 2009
  1. NoSmokingBandit
    OP

    Member NoSmokingBandit GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    408
    Country:
    United States
    I am softmoding my friends wii following this guide. I installed the NeoGamma channel and was testing some games. Paper Mario worked great but Mario Kart gives me a 001 error. I know its not the media because my copy of Mario Kart works in my other wii. The only fixes i can find for #001 involve patching the iso before its burned, but im 100% sure my disc isnt the problem. What should i try to fix this?
     
  2. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    newer versions of neogamma have built in fixes... i'm not sure if this was one of them... but i would test out a newer neogamma (well actually i would look into USB loaders if i were u)
     
  3. NoSmokingBandit
    OP

    Member NoSmokingBandit GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    408
    Country:
    United States
    I have NeoGamma R7 installed now only because i cant find a wad of R8 B15 so i can install it as a channel.
    Unless theres a way to install dols as a channel without loading it via HBC....
    I havent modded a wii in a few months so im a little out of the loop.


    edit:
    nvm, found a R8 b15 wad. hopefully it works!


    edit2:
    Nope. R8 b15 still gives me a 001 error.... [​IMG]
     
  4. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Actually the old versions had 001 fixes for alternative .dols from sd and i removed them in the later versions. On cIOSrev14, the cIOS completely takes care of the 001 error in a good way. 001 error on NeoGamma means that a broken cIOS was used, 15 is broken, 12 at least partly and i guess 8 is also broken. Other loaders are fine with these cIOS versions.
     
  5. NoSmokingBandit
    OP

    Member NoSmokingBandit GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    408
    Country:
    United States
    Oh ok, that makes sense. I install cios v15 thinking it was better because its a bigger number.
    Is it ok to install cios 14 over 15 using the same method i used to install 15 to begin with?

    Meaning i do this:
    And just install cios249-v14 and cios450-v14, leaving everything else alone?

    I hate jumping back into the modding scene. So much changes so fast, lol. It was a pleasant surprise that i didnt have to dig out my copy of Twilight Princess though [​IMG]
     
  6. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    If you have wads for the cIOS, you may need to select it 1st and tell it to uninstall it. But that should be it. Just do not reboot/exit until you have the new cIOS installed.
     
  7. NoSmokingBandit
    OP

    Member NoSmokingBandit GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    408
    Country:
    United States
    That worked perfectly. Thanks a ton!
    Stupid cios v15.... [​IMG]
     
  8. monovision

    Newcomer monovision Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Sweden
    I have the same problem. Same guide. (Works great, but on new games I get #001)

    Did you just install the r14 "over" the r15? Or did you uninstall anything?
     
  9. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    nope just overwrite.
     
  10. monovision

    Newcomer monovision Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Sweden
    All of them or just the r14 ones?

    Edit: Tried to uninstall cIOS249-15.wad and got ERROR! (ret -1017) and now I tried to install cIOS249-14.wad and get: ERROR! (ret = -1035).. Hmm. Any suggestions? Is it safe to go back to the HBC?

    If so, shall I first use this:

    Deleting stub IOS's
    Run Any Title Deleter MOD
    Choose IOS36 & press A.
    Go to System Titles & press A.
    Select IOS222 & press A to delete.
    Select IOS223 & press A to delete.
    Select IOS249 & press A to delete.
    Select IOS250 & press A to delete.

    and then:

    Installing cIOS & Patching the System Menu IOS
    Run WAD Manager 1.5.. (and go for the r14 instead of r15)

    As you can see I'm a newbie. Thanks for all the help I can get.
     
  11. NoSmokingBandit
    OP

    Member NoSmokingBandit GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    408
    Country:
    United States
    If you already have cios249/250 v15 installed then load up the WAD Manager again, choose IOS36, leave NAND emulator disabled, and choose the SD slot to load from. Then find 249 and 250 v15 and try uninstalling both of them. I got a few errors during this part, so i tried it a few more times and still got errors. Then i tired installing v14 and only cios250 would install, the 249 install was giving me error codes, so i exited WAD Manager (DO NOT REBOOT YOUR WII) and opened it again. This time both 2498 and 250 v14 installed with no problems. If you uninstall the ios and turn your wii off you are screwed. As long as the power stays on it will work, so pray the electricity doesnt go out, lol. Perhaps the ios cant be overwritten until WAD Manager is closed/opened again. Idk how this stuff works, lol.

    All you need to do is get both v14s to install with no errors and you are set. Someone should fix the guide and stop including the broken v15 packages.
     
  12. monovision

    Newcomer monovision Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Sweden
    Doesn't work for me. [​IMG] I can install the cIOS250-v14.wad but not the 249-v14. I've tried to restart Wad Manager over and over and changing order (uninstall/install). Still the same errors..

    So just to stay on the safe side I installed the two v15 again cause I guess that 250-v14 & 249-v15 wont be a good team.

    Too bad I didn't go with the v14 from the start. Any suggestions?
     
  13. shepe

    Member shepe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    swindon
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Use any title deleter and delete ios 249 and try again?
     
  14. monovision

    Newcomer monovision Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Sweden
    Are you sure about this? Feels scary.

    EDIT: Worked like a charm! Thank's to all of you who helped me out! Merry Xmas! [​IMG]
     
  15. user0002

    Member user0002 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    F1nland
    Country:
    Finland
    I too need to go from cIOS249-v15 and cIOS250-v15 to v-14 for both, but I'm a little confused by these IOSes. When I start wad manager from the HBC, the wad manager prompts to select which IOS version to use.. Is it IOS36?? The wad manager already has it set to IOS249.. [​IMG]
     
  16. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    use IOS36
     
  17. user0002

    Member user0002 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    F1nland
    Country:
    Finland
    Thanks for making that clear.
     

Share This Page