EasyCap help...

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Aijelsop, Mar 10, 2012.

Mar 10, 2012

EasyCap help... by Aijelsop at 10:25 PM (2,863 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    So I installed the video software it comes with. It doesn't work. I installed the drivers I got online, it doesn't work. I made sure the EasyCap USB was plugged into my computer, and my Wii is hooked into it, and turned on. Nothing.

    I downloaded virtualdub, and tried it, still nothing.

    Here's a video: http://tinypic.com/p...hp?v=rvf1iu&s=5
    In it, you can see that my capture stuff doesn't show up in virtualdub OR the official easycap program thing.

    Could someone please help me? I'm not sure how to get it to work... ._.

    EDIT: I'm using Windows 7. I'm using the Maverick theme for the Ubuntu look.
     
  2. Luckkill4u

    Member Luckkill4u SOLDIER

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    752
    Location:
    Far far away!
    Country:
    Canada
    Umm did you correctly install the drivers? and what version of EasyCap did you get? I think only the DC60+ was supported by Ubuntu.
     
  3. ShawnTRods

    Member ShawnTRods GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4,284
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you install the drivers?
    Which EasyCap/EzCap do you have anyway?

    edit: didnt see your video lol. I thought you were linking to a guide.
     
  4. Luckkill4u

    Member Luckkill4u SOLDIER

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    752
    Location:
    Far far away!
    Country:
    Canada
    He's using Ubuntu. Look at the TinyPic Video.
     
  5. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    Yes I installed the drivers. I don't really care about audio until I get video working yet.

    Yes, I found the drivers here from the top answer, http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-hardware/usb-20-video-capture-controller-for-windows-7-64/ef0a2d70-8cdc-48ea-85bf-2bb7b80f6dc9
    (also, I'm running Windows 7, wow, I got it looking like ubuntu pretty good :D)
     
  6. ShawnTRods

    Member ShawnTRods GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4,284
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yap, just watched it.

    @OP
    could you take a picture of your device and/or tell us which one you got?

    edit: LOL I got it confused with windows 7 aswell :P

    well anyway, I am using mine just about right now with ulead. Try using different USB port? For some reason it didnt work on some of my USB ports, no joke.
     
  7. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    Idk which version I got. I purchased it I think about a year ago, before I got my new computer. It didn't work on my old computer, so I just put it away in storage.
    So I'm not sure a picture would do much, it doesn't say any number on it
    Heres what mine looks like [​IMG]
     
  8. ShawnTRods

    Member ShawnTRods GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4,284
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I edited my post. Try using a different USB port.
    Ulead works pretty good for me :). It plays on your computer screen (full screen)stretched 16:9 unlike some other recording softwares.
     
  9. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, I'll try using a different port, then tell you what happens.

    EDIT: I plugged it into my second usb port, and the device driver failed to install, and then the same issue in program. :(
     
  10. ShawnTRods

    Member ShawnTRods GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4,284
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    From the picture I cant really tell lol. It came in various designs and a lot of fake ones out there.
    What does it say on the box/label?
     
  11. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    The box... That will be a problem. I have no idea where it is. Oooooh. On the yellow CD it says MOdel No.: DC60 (MOdel like that, typo?)
     
  12. ShawnTRods

    Member ShawnTRods GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4,284
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So its not the D60+?
    You say you got it a while ago.. so trying using another port doesnt help, I dont know any other issue.

    Does it show up in the device manager? anyway gotta go :)
    hopefully you will get a solution.
     
  13. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    No, it says DC60. I'll look in the device manager. I tried my 3rd port, nothing. :(
    Thanks for trying to help

    EDIT: [​IMG]

    I thought I did install the drivers... :P
     
  14. Luckkill4u

    Member Luckkill4u SOLDIER

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    752
    Location:
    Far far away!
    Country:
    Canada
    I own a DC60+ and I don't believe the DC60 (non plus version) does not support Windows 7
     
  15. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    Well it didn't work with my old machine (XP)... Could you link me to where you purchased your DC60+? Maybe I'll use my $11 on paypal to buy a new one.
     
  16. ShawnTRods

    Member ShawnTRods GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4,284
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There is so many fakes out there.. just hard to tell which one is real and which one is fake. Both of the ones below state that they work on Windows 7. If they dont, you can also report/claim refund.
    heres one
    another one
     
  17. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I probably have a fake one then. I don't really feel like spending $20 on a new one which could be fake again. Are there any other screen capturing devices that are cheap like the EasyCap?
     

Share This Page