Hacking DVD+R?

Kushinder

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 27, 2009
Messages
21
Trophies
0
XP
52
Country
United States
Hello everyone of GBAtemp!

My name is Kush, and I just joined these forums! I just got my wii Yesterday, softmodded it and have been having alot of trouble. My question to you is will DVD+R's work with NeoGamma Backup loader? I have burned 2 games. NSMB and Super Mario Slugger and on both games I get DVD error, no Cios installed. If someone could help me out, I would greatly appreciate it!
 

todd72173

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 27, 2009
Messages
42
Trophies
0
XP
46
Country
United States
DVD+R work perfect. Thats what Ive been using for WII. It does not matter what app its for - as long as the WII drive reads it which it does. It must be how you are burning it. I use IMGBurn, burn rate @8x Max. When I burn faster, the WII sometimes skips.
 

Kushinder

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 27, 2009
Messages
21
Trophies
0
XP
52
Country
United States
Hi Todd,
Thanks for your reply. I used ISO burner and am not sure what speed I burned at. Could it be the error I am getting? The no Cios installed. I am not sure how to install a Cios.

TO Djtaz: I think I installed the one that came with backupgamma, at the end of installation it said
QUOTE said:
install returned: -1

Not surewhat IOS it was.
 

djtaz

PM's Full - Wadder Me
Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2008
Messages
2,997
Trophies
0
Age
51
Website
Visit site
XP
101
Country
You need to get a cIOS like waninkokos cIOS rev14 (or the later 15) and install that for pretty much any of the loaders to work - Google should help you out a bit , or any of the guides on here have links too.

Lol BenJay got there before me as usual.
The answer was in the question.
 

Kushinder

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 27, 2009
Messages
21
Trophies
0
XP
52
Country
United States
Thank you benjay.
But if I already have a Cios installed, will it overwrite it? Or will i just have a clutter of Cios' all over my Wii system?

ALso, this is a bit off topic, but how would I make backuploader its own channel?
 

Benjay

Hardstyle Addict
Member
Joined
May 25, 2009
Messages
933
Trophies
1
Age
47
Location
Amiens
Website
Visit site
XP
586
Country
France
Kushinder said:
Thank you benjay.
But if I already have a Cios installed, will it overwrite it? Or will i just have a clutter of Cios' all over my Wii system?

ALso, this is a bit off topic, but how would I make backuploader its own channel?

installing a new Cios will overwrite the existing one.

PS : don't thank me , thank Djtaz , he was the first to notice your lack of Cios ^^
 

djtaz

PM's Full - Wadder Me
Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2008
Messages
2,997
Trophies
0
Age
51
Website
Visit site
XP
101
Country
Kushinder

1. A new cIOS will overwrite the old one , but you dont have one so u need one anyway.

2. You can get wadder and make yourself a channel from an existing wad and a the dol file your now using from homebrew channel. There are also many many many many pre-made channel wad files out there you can just download and use.

People have signatures to give you hints as to where to find good guides on doing everything - click a few links in the sigs and you will find out a lot.
 

Kushinder

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 27, 2009
Messages
21
Trophies
0
XP
52
Country
United States
Thank you to both of you!!
biggrin.gif
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    generic soldering irons were never made to last
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @ZeroT21, Exactly. They're only good if you're willing to practice soldering, not for the long run.
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    i only use 'em to fix my own home appliances or personal projects/mods
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    Home appliances would be a soldering gun, including plumbing. Normal soldering irons are for hobbyist projects/modchip installs.
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    though i've heard plenty of people getting wrecked trying to ''fix'' their microwave
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @ZeroT21, Did somebody tell them to put something metal in there?
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    I'm wondering what's so hard about it
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    🍆 <== This?
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    having bigger nuts than brains is genetic probably
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    That's what they tried to tell you.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    Hypothetically.
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    People won't believe me anyways untill shit happens. Youtube teaches everything they say... so ima just sit back and enjoy the mayhem
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    If brain small, does that mean bigger balls? :unsure:
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    no ,they have bigger balls
    +1
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    we can't possibly insinuate they have small brains, be modest and just tell 'em they have big balls so they feel better bout 'emselfs
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @ZeroT21, True lol.
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    chat is this real?
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Chat is Ai
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    big balls are REAL
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    AI has balls too

    :rofl2:
    ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21: AI has balls too :rofl2: