Hacking DVD+R?

Kushinder

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 27, 2009
Messages
21
Trophies
0
XP
52
Country
United States
Hello everyone of GBAtemp!

My name is Kush, and I just joined these forums! I just got my wii Yesterday, softmodded it and have been having alot of trouble. My question to you is will DVD+R's work with NeoGamma Backup loader? I have burned 2 games. NSMB and Super Mario Slugger and on both games I get DVD error, no Cios installed. If someone could help me out, I would greatly appreciate it!
 

todd72173

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 27, 2009
Messages
42
Trophies
0
XP
46
Country
United States
DVD+R work perfect. Thats what Ive been using for WII. It does not matter what app its for - as long as the WII drive reads it which it does. It must be how you are burning it. I use IMGBurn, burn rate @8x Max. When I burn faster, the WII sometimes skips.
 

Kushinder

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 27, 2009
Messages
21
Trophies
0
XP
52
Country
United States
Hi Todd,
Thanks for your reply. I used ISO burner and am not sure what speed I burned at. Could it be the error I am getting? The no Cios installed. I am not sure how to install a Cios.

TO Djtaz: I think I installed the one that came with backupgamma, at the end of installation it said
QUOTE said:
install returned: -1

Not surewhat IOS it was.
 

djtaz

PM's Full - Wadder Me
Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2008
Messages
2,997
Trophies
0
Age
50
Website
Visit site
XP
91
Country
You need to get a cIOS like waninkokos cIOS rev14 (or the later 15) and install that for pretty much any of the loaders to work - Google should help you out a bit , or any of the guides on here have links too.

Lol BenJay got there before me as usual.
The answer was in the question.
 

Kushinder

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 27, 2009
Messages
21
Trophies
0
XP
52
Country
United States
Thank you benjay.
But if I already have a Cios installed, will it overwrite it? Or will i just have a clutter of Cios' all over my Wii system?

ALso, this is a bit off topic, but how would I make backuploader its own channel?
 

Benjay

Hardstyle Addict
Member
Joined
May 25, 2009
Messages
933
Trophies
0
Age
46
Location
Amiens
Website
Visit site
XP
565
Country
France
Kushinder said:
Thank you benjay.
But if I already have a Cios installed, will it overwrite it? Or will i just have a clutter of Cios' all over my Wii system?

ALso, this is a bit off topic, but how would I make backuploader its own channel?

installing a new Cios will overwrite the existing one.

PS : don't thank me , thank Djtaz , he was the first to notice your lack of Cios ^^
 

djtaz

PM's Full - Wadder Me
Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2008
Messages
2,997
Trophies
0
Age
50
Website
Visit site
XP
91
Country
Kushinder

1. A new cIOS will overwrite the old one , but you dont have one so u need one anyway.

2. You can get wadder and make yourself a channel from an existing wad and a the dol file your now using from homebrew channel. There are also many many many many pre-made channel wad files out there you can just download and use.

People have signatures to give you hints as to where to find good guides on doing everything - click a few links in the sigs and you will find out a lot.
 

Kushinder

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 27, 2009
Messages
21
Trophies
0
XP
52
Country
United States
Thank you to both of you!!
biggrin.gif
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Z-BOI @ Z-BOI:
    anyone wanna be friends on ancf also know as animal crossing city folk i've got wiimmfi and if you do to friend me my code is 4859-3318-6620 name Z-boi town: pog
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    Knee-how GBAtemp
  • Kittfox63 @ Kittfox63:
    Hello, anybody here?
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    We aren't bodies we're robots
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    1800 Nintendo support at your service
  • Kittfox63 @ Kittfox63:
    Wow!
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Wow spelled upside down is Mom
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Sham Wow!!!
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Hi, it's Vince with S-S-S-Slap chop...
  • Shape @ Shape:
    You're gonna be in a great mood all day. You'll be slapping your troubles away with the slap chop, slappin' your troubles away with the slap chop...
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    Guys I need help, my obscure Nintendo system from 20 years ago is giving an error when I try to plug it into my toaster
    +1
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    Why aren't you guys helping???!!?
    +1
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    Fine I will go to another more helpful website!
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Onlyfans only takes money it's only helpful for about 20 minute
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    I am subscribed to kenniesnewname
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    Unfortunately he doesn't post enough belly button vids, which is the only reason most of us still watch
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    I hear that guy is pretty small tho
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Hawaiian punch Mango Monsoon is pretty good ngl
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Really wanna add some whipped vodka to it
  • Shape @ Shape:
    @x65943 Apologies, but there may be an unintended delay on unofficial support requests after 8pm. Regarding the issue you are experiencing with connecting your retro system to your toaster, please try turning both devices off for at least 30 seconds before connecting them.
  • Shape @ Shape:
    If this does not resolve your issue then please refer to the OEM manual for the list of systems that are compatible with your toaster.
    Shape @ Shape: If this does not resolve your issue then please refer to the OEM manual for the list of systems...