DSlazy/DSbuff for Vista

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by hyun, Dec 17, 2008.

Dec 17, 2008

DSlazy/DSbuff for Vista by hyun at 8:26 PM (3,738 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. hyun
    OP

    Member hyun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    Hi I am tring to translate some roms that are japanese like ragnarok, and on the instructions it said that i need dslazy or dsbuff so i downloaded it still doesnt work.
    I also changed the compatibillity to xp but still doesnt work.
    Can anybody help me plz?
     
  2. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you may need to install .NET 2.0 for them to work [​IMG]
     
  3. hyun
    OP

    Member hyun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    I already got framework.net 3.5

    Posts merged

    Does 3.5 works or is 2.0 only one that it works?
     
  4. DarthNemesis

    Member DarthNemesis GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,208
    Country:
    United States
    3.5 works without any problems on XP. Can't speak for Vista.
     
  5. Evilmaster1985

    Member Evilmaster1985 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    Middle of nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    Im using DSlazy under Vista.
    No problems at all [​IMG]
    As said before you need the .NET 2.0 update.

    Try googling the update and installing it anyway.

    Greetz, Vistabuser.
     
  6. Edgedancer

    Member Edgedancer Director of Moon based operations

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Canberra
    Country:
    Australia
    It works perfectly for my computer running vista.
     
  7. rickz0rz

    Newcomer rickz0rz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    .Net 1.x, 2.0, 3.0 and 3.5 are not inclusive like DirectX is. You need to have all versions installed, since in this case stuff using .Net 2.0 won't run with .Net 3.5. Make sure you have ALL of them installed and updated, just to be safe.

    Really good job there, Microsoft.
     
  8. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,738
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  9. hyun
    OP

    Member hyun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    When I start the Dslazy.exe, it shows me the sign says
    dslazy.exe has stopped working
    A program caused the program to stop working correctly,
    Windows will close the program and notifiy you if a solution
    is available.
    And if I try to install NET 2.0 it says the program is already in my computer...
     
  10. hyun
    OP

    Member hyun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    Is there any program that can do the same thing but works on vista perfectly because i rly want to play ragnarok. Does someone has translated ragnarok rom?
     
  11. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    what version of DS LAZY was you trying to use ??

    and what error does it give ??
     
  12. hyun
    OP

    Member hyun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    I think dslazy .6 idk...
    well like I said,
    When I start the Dslazy.exe, it shows me the sign says
    dslazy.exe has stopped working
    A program caused the program to stop working correctly,
    Windows will close the program and notifiy you if a solution
    is available.
     
  13. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    do yo have UAC (User account control enabled?)



    1. Open Control Panel.

    2. Under User Account and Family settings click on the "Add or remove user account".

    3. Click on one of the user accounts, for example you can use the Guest account.

    4. Under the user account click on the "Go to the main User Account page" link.

    5. Under "Make changes to your user account" click on the "Change security settings" link.

    6. In the "Turn on User Account Control (UAC) to make your computer more secure" click to unselect the "Use User Account Control (UAC) to help protect your computer". Click on the Ok button.

    7. You will be prompted to reboot your computer. Do so when ready.



    see if that helps [​IMG]
     
  14. hyun
    OP

    Member hyun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    I tried but still doesnt work...
    I think the frame work is wrong....
    Um.. is there anyway to redownload the framework??? like replace the framework.
    Anyway thx u guys.
    I rly appreciate you guys to tring to help me. ^^
     
  15. hyun
    OP

    Member hyun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    somebody help me [​IMG]
     
  16. pegasus21

    Newcomer pegasus21 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Singapore
    If all else fails, you can always just fallback on the cli of the respective tool. DSLazy is only a frontend to the various tools in its folder. The main tool is ndstool which has the unpack and pack functions you need.
     
  17. Kerian

    Member Kerian GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    Canada
    Seriously but what do you need the old dslazy for? Use the latest DSBuff V1 (authors site: http://wb3000.nintendo-scene.com/dsbuff.html ) and you're set. It's superior to dslazy and works with Windows Vista. Or just use FAST6191 batch files.
     
  18. hyun
    OP

    Member hyun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    I think something is wrong with my net 2.0
    Ok so i deleted the 3.5 verzon of framework.
    And I tried to download 2.0 version but if didnt work....
    It said It is already installed as part of the operating system......
    Can somebody help me.!!!
    Is there any program that works on the vista and dont have to use the net if there is no solution to help?
     
  19. Kerian

    Member Kerian GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    Canada
    the heck??? learn to read!!!! see my post ABOVE yours
     
  20. hyun
    OP

    Member hyun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    I know man I am using the dsbuff the lastest version but it's not working...
    I think something is wrong with my .net ...
    But everytime I tried to download the net2.0 it said I arleady installed it.
    So I am looking for the program that can do the same thing but don't use net 2.0
     

Share This Page