dsi update

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by 4-leaf-clover, Apr 16, 2011.

Apr 16, 2011

dsi update by 4-leaf-clover at 2:38 PM (1,162 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. 4-leaf-clover
    OP

    Member 4-leaf-clover SHSL LUCKSTER :/

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    That place you call ''Home''
    Country:
    Netherlands
    hey i want to update my dsi but i want to know if my r4i sdhc v1.4 (red box) still works after the update.
     
  2. soulx

    Member soulx GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,130
    Country:
    Canada
    Does it have a "V1.4.1" label on it?
    [​IMG]
     
  3. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    No it won't work since it doesn't have an upgradeable bootloader.
    Instead of upgrading via software the company makes you upgrade via hardware. Simple clone tactic.
     
  4. Wizerzak

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Where is the R4 SDHC from? What website does it say on the front of it?
     
  5. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
     
  6. 4-leaf-clover
    OP

    Member 4-leaf-clover SHSL LUCKSTER :/

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    That place you call ''Home''
    Country:
    Netherlands
    it has the v1.4 label
     
  7. Wizerzak

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    But it's very unlikely that they'll ever update the firmware...
     
  8. 4-leaf-clover
    OP

    Member 4-leaf-clover SHSL LUCKSTER :/

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    That place you call ''Home''
    Country:
    Netherlands
    ok thnx for the help
     
  9. Wizerzak

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Np, but if you do want to update, for a low cost you can buy either an R4i Gold or AK2i from one of the sites on shoptemp, and only from one of those sites, otherwise you might end up with a clone.
     
  10. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    There is no reason to update your DSi to 1.4.1
     
  11. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    You must update to access the DSiware shop.
     

Share This Page