dsi to ds mode

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by kaedesblade, Oct 2, 2012.

Oct 2, 2012

dsi to ds mode by kaedesblade at 8:52 AM (1,006 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. kaedesblade
    OP

    Newcomer kaedesblade Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I recently updated my 3DS to the latest and now the cyclods doesn't work. I plan to use this cart on my old ds-lite system but it hangs at start up. I'm guessing because its in dsi mode. Is it possible to switch from dsi to ds-lite mode without using a dsi system?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    i dont believe there is a way

    there is a method to switch from DS to DSi using a DSLite but not the other way around
     
  3. nbduckman

    Newcomer nbduckman Newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Australia
    Just reflash the catridge using the dongle, it worked for me :)
     

Share This Page