DSI Error Occurred

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ, Mar 30, 2009.

Mar 30, 2009

DSI Error Occurred by TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ at 12:11 AM (1,046 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ
    OP

    Member TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Everett, WA
    Country:
    United States
    SO when I try to dump any game it says DSI error occurred and gives me a code dump

    I have system menu 3.2
    latest HBC
    and Cios rev 8

    I am using a 1 gig sandisk sd card
    I have tried to different cardds

    What's going on?
     
  2. lolorlofl

    Newcomer lolorlofl Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Canada
    Remove any Gamecube related hardware from the Wii (controllers, memory cards etc.)
     
  3. Keeley

    Member Keeley GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Saskachewan
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah make sure that you remove all gamecube stuff and maybe try to use DVD Dumper to your comp it'll be easier that way less your computer freezes to often lol
     
  4. TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ
    OP

    Member TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Everett, WA
    Country:
    United States
    already tried that [​IMG]

    Posts merged

    don't i need an lg drive for that?

    I'm not even sure what drive...not that i have money right now
     
  5. SpongeFreak52

    Member SpongeFreak52 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    390
    Location:
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe
    Country:
    United States
    I had that problem once. Turned out my WiiKey2's update blocker was interfering with the apps, so it would just spit out CODE DUMPs. If you have a modchip or Starfall (anything with update blocking), turn that off.
     
  6. TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ
    OP

    Member TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Everett, WA
    Country:
    United States
    I dont have a modchip...I don't think I have starfall...don't see it anywhere on my sd card/s
     
  7. TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ
    OP

    Member TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Everett, WA
    Country:
    United States
    comp drives are
    2:1:0 ide-dvd drom6216 hd08 [f] (ide)

    and

    Lite-on DVDRW SHW-160 H6S CP81 [E] {ide)
     
  8. TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ
    OP

    Member TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Everett, WA
    Country:
    United States
    is there a way to see if my cios is installed correctly?

    I have a feeling that's what is wrong....OR would I not be able to get that far with out it?
     
  9. TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ
    OP

    Member TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Everett, WA
    Country:
    United States
    I just tried using a usb and that gives me the dsi error as well

    any game wii or GC

    network just doesn't do anything (even after I copy the IP in firefox)
     
  10. TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ
    OP

    Member TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Everett, WA
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    I've been trying to get my wii set up for this since systax error was still on ghosteo o.O
     
  11. TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ
    OP

    Member TWEEDLEDEEZNUTZ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Everett, WA
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page