Ds to DS gaming

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Zander Yurami, Sep 10, 2009.

Sep 10, 2009

Ds to DS gaming by Zander Yurami at 6:42 AM (764 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Zander Yurami
    OP

    Newcomer Zander Yurami Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I seem to have run into a problem with my acekards. I bought 3 of these for myself, my wife, and one of our sons. Over this past weekend, while at AnimeFest, I was in pictochat when everyone said that we should play MarioKart. When I went into my game and went to multiplayer, I noticed that I had no signal. I reset the DS and tryed again, but still nothing. I Tried my wife's and got the same problem. Can these not play with other?

    I have an AceKard 2, running the most up-to-date AKAIO, and using DS Lite


    any help?


    Note:
    Pictochat, and online updating works fine. Will test out online play shortly.
     
  2. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Works fine for me. Both online and DS to DS. Did you have the download play setting on? Not sure if that would make a difference, but mine is always on and works fine.
     
  3. Zander Yurami
    OP

    Newcomer Zander Yurami Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States

    Mine is always on.

    When I got to play Ds to DS, it shows me as having no bars
     
  4. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    hope you won't get offended with this question -> did you activate any cheats for mario kart?
     
  5. Syman

    Newcomer Syman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    the back of beyond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If using AKAIO have you somehow switched off wifi from the system menu?
     
  6. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmm... Did you trim or patch the ROM in anyway? Perhaps download it again from somewhere else?
     
  7. Zander Yurami
    OP

    Newcomer Zander Yurami Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    ok. With cheats turned off, reinstalling the game, and trying different games, it still shows no signal.

    Online Play, pictochat, and updating works fine
     
  8. danweb

    Member danweb GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    Australia
    On the menu, if you highlight it and then go into the, i think it's the 'properties' section, you can change the use of multiplayer, i assume that you have it on defualt which can be 'off' in some cases [​IMG]
     
  9. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Read the 3rd post. He's done that.
     

Share This Page