DS powers down despite charger being connected

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by pasc, Jul 29, 2012.

Jul 29, 2012
  1. pasc
    OP

    Member pasc GBATemps official GBA Freak

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,570
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Well, I recently got myself another DS Phat.
    It luckily had v5 stock firmware which - as we might recall - enables DS Lite esque Backlightcontrol when flashed with the newest Flashme (v8a).

    However now that I flashed it I got a weird problem:

    When I the DS turns red and I connect it to the wall plug it will power down after some time DESPITE being connected to the AC Outlet.

    Any ideas on this ? Perhaps the DS Phat Battery wasn't made for brightness control ? I guess I have to unflash it again since every Flashme I use on it just tells me its a "DS Lite" and flashes the appropriate Firmware.

    Any help appreciated.
     
  2. TheRedfox

    Member TheRedfox Admire our great leader ;o;

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Messages:
    182
    Location:
    Nope
    Country:
    Korea, North
    Its indeed the higer backlight that is cosuming much of your accu, and the charger of the ds phat gives less power than the charger for ds lite
    So if you want to charge it set it first on lowest brightness.
     
  3. Cartmanuk

    Member Cartmanuk GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    1. Check your battery is pushed in properly.
    2. Clean Battery contacts.
    3. Replace the fuse as this is a common problem.
     
  4. pasc
    OP

    Member pasc GBATemps official GBA Freak

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,570
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    yes, that sounds definitly plausible. And here I thought that the 2nd highest setting was the equivalent of the normal DS's brightness setting. Well. good that this is cleared up.

    On a sidenote:

    IS there a flashme version that takes these DS in account ? E.g. will flash my DS Phat with special hardware to a FAT DS software ?
     
  5. reshx

    Member reshx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    in my apartment
    Country:
    United States
    its draining your energy...
     
  6. pasc
    OP

    Member pasc GBATemps official GBA Freak

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,570
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Thats right, however, IS THERE a Flashme that flashes my DS a standart DS PHAT FIRMWARE (flashme) ?
     
  7. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    ^ Um unless your ds has v 4 firmware no.
    also wat you can change the brightness watttt?
     
  8. pasc
    OP

    Member pasc GBATemps official GBA Freak

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,570
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    if your original DS Phat has a stock v5 firmware it means that its hardware will have some parts similar to a DS Lites. Therefore if you try to flash it it will be recognised as DS Lite.

    After flashing you can change the DS's Brightness from the main menu (4 different levels). (Also DS Two seemingly supports this.

    If there really is no Flashme that will simply ignore the DS Lite traits of my Phat I'll have to unflash it...
     
  9. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,412
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    I thought the Phat v5 were officially compatible with the brightness control. not all the Lite levels are available, but some of the brightness level was possible.
    The flashme didn't add that option, and therefore the battery should be compatible with it.

    You could try old flashme without the brightness support, but I don't know if they are compatible with v5 phat.
    I should have some old flashme files if you want to try.

    Edit:
    It seems I have only v7 as old flashme version.
     
  10. pasc
    OP

    Member pasc GBATemps official GBA Freak

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,570
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    thanks. too bad the didn't release a V9 to fix it... perhaps this difference is undetectable
     

Share This Page